QYLD vs VYM
Global X NASDAQ 100 Covered Call ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, QYLD or VYM?
Multi Alternative against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. QYLD led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | QYLD | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.60% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $8.5B | $83.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 11.62% | 2.22% |
| Holdings | 209 | 608 |
| YTD Return | +15.65%Best | +11.61% |
| 1Y Return | +22.88%Best | +15.90% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.22% | +18.72%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.41% | +11.76%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.0%Best | 13.6% |
| Max Drawdown | -30.7%Best | -35.7% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,678 | $17,435Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 47.7% | 26.1%Best |
| Fund Family | Global X by mirae Asset | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Alternative | Equity |
| Style | Multi Alternative | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2013 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2013 to Oct 9, 2026 (12.8 years).
QYLD vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 12.8 years both funds cover.
QYLD vs VYM Performance
Global X NASDAQ 100 Covered Call ETF (QYLD) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year QYLD returned +22.88% while VYM returned +15.90%. Year to date, QYLD is up 15.65% versus a gain of 11.61% for VYM.
Over three years, QYLD compounded at +16.22% per year against +18.72% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +9.41% and +11.76% respectively. Across the full 13-year window we track, VYM has the edge at +9.19% annualized vs +3.17%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VYM has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 11.0% for QYLD. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -30.7% for QYLD and -35.7% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.69. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
QYLD charges 0.60% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $60 vs $4 annually, a gap of $56 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, QYLD currently yields 11.62% against 2.22% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
16.7% of QYLD's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QYLD also owns.
VYM and QYLD share little of their money.
The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, QYLD as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QYLD and 557 in VYM, against full books of 209 and 608.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 501 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for QYLD (77.6% of the fund), and 68 for QYLD that do not appear in VYM (82.0%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in QYLD | Weight in VYM | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.78% | 7.35% | 4.57% |
| CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares | 1.98% | 1.86% | 0.12% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.09% | 1.02% | 0.07% |
| LINLinde Plc Ordinary Shares | 0.96% | 0.90% | 0.06% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.91% | 0.78% | 0.13% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.83% | 0.77% | 0.06% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.82% | 0.73% | 0.09% |
| QCOMQualcomm Inc. | 0.86% | 0.63% | 0.23% |
| GILDGilead Sciences | 0.80% | 0.66% | 0.14% |
| TMUST-Mobile Usa Inc Esrw Usd Npv Ref Sm#585558 | 0.88% | 0.34% | 0.54% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of QYLD and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, QYLD or VYM?
QYLD has an expense ratio of 0.60% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $56 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, QYLD or VYM?
Over the past year QYLD returned +22.88% vs +15.90% for VYM, so QYLD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (13 years), QYLD annualized +3.17% vs +9.19% for VYM. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, QYLD or VYM?
VYM has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 11.0% for QYLD. Worst drawdown: QYLD -30.7% vs VYM -35.7%.
Should I hold both QYLD and VYM?
QYLD and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.69, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between QYLD and VYM?
19.5% of VYM's money is in holdings QYLD also owns. 19.5% of VYM's is in holdings QYLD also owns. They hold 27 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in QYLD and 557 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, QYLD or VYM?
QYLD yields 11.62% while VYM yields 2.22%, so QYLD currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than QYLD?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. QYLD led over 1Y, VYM over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.