RJCA vs THRO

RJCA vs THRO

Which is better, RJCA or THRO?

THRO has been ahead.

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.

Lower Fees: THROHigher Returns (1Y): THROLess Concentrated: THRO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRJCATHRO
Expense Ratio0.61%0.57%Best
AUM$607M$6.9B
Dividend Yield0.00%0.25%
Holdings72251
YTD Return+6.47%+15.75%Best
1Y Return-+19.11%
3Y Return (annualized)-+24.17%
Top 10 Weight53.5%43.1%Best
Fund FamilyCarillon Family of FundsBlackRock, Inc. (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Growth
InceptionMar 21, 2006Dec 14, 2021

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

RJCA vs THRO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare RJCA against instead:RJCA vs SPYRJCA vs QQQRJCA vs VOORJCA vs VTITHRO against:THRO vs VXUS

RJCA vs THRO Performance

RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds and iShares US Thematic Rotation Active ETF (THRO) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US). Year to date, RJCA is up 6.47% versus a gain of 15.75% for THRO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RJCA charges 0.61% per year while THRO charges 0.57%. On a $10,000 position that is $61 vs $57 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RJCA currently yields 0.00% against 0.25% for THRO.

Holdings Overlap

RJCA already in THRO81.8%
THRO already in RJCA55.5%

81.8% of RJCA's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 55.5% of THRO's money is in holdings RJCA also owns.

Most of RJCA is already inside THRO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 73 days apart, RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026 and THRO as of Sep 11, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

40 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in RJCA and 247 in THRO, against full books of 72 and 251.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 131 positions for THRO that do not appear in our book for RJCA (43.4% of the fund), and 31 for RJCA that do not appear in THRO (18.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RJCAWeight in THRODifference
NVDANvidia Corp13.34%8.15%5.19%
AAPLApple, Inc8.64%8.24%0.40%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.18%6.39%0.21%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A4.92%3.72%1.20%
AVGOBroadcom Inc5.57%2.35%3.22%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc1.96%4.70%2.74%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C3.82%1.86%1.96%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.58%1.60%0.98%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.3.39%0.68%2.71%
TSLATesla Inc2.08%1.68%0.40%

81.8% of RJCA is already inside THRO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

RJCATHRO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RJCA or THRO?

RJCA has an expense ratio of 0.61% while THRO charges 0.57%. THRO is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between RJCA and THRO?

81.8% of RJCA's money is in holdings THRO also owns. 55.5% of THRO's is in holdings RJCA also owns. They hold 40 positions in common, counted across the 71 positions we hold weights for in RJCA and 247 in THRO.

Which pays a higher dividend, RJCA or THRO?

RJCA yields 0.00% while THRO yields 0.25%, so THRO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is THRO better than RJCA?

THRO has a lower expense ratio. THRO led over 1Y. THRO is less concentrated, with 43.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.