RSP vs VNQ
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF vs Vanguard Real Estate ETF
Which is better, RSP or VNQ?
Large Cap Blend against Mid Cap Blend.
VNQ has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | RSP | VNQ |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.20% | 0.13%Best |
| AUM | $100.9B | $39.3B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.49% | 3.49% |
| Holdings | 511 | 144 |
| YTD Return | +14.48%Best | +10.60% |
| 1Y Return | +18.28%Best | +9.07% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.53%Best | +9.86% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.82%Best | +1.19% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 16.7%Best | 21.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -60.9%Best | -75.8% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $15,260Best | $10,609 |
| Fund Family | Invesco (US) | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Mid Cap Blend |
| Inception | Apr 24, 2003 | Sep 23, 2004 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 29, 2004 to Sep 4, 2026 (21.9 years).
RSP vs VNQ growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 21.9 years both funds cover.
RSP vs VNQ Performance
Invesco S&P 500 Equal Weight ETF (RSP) is an ETF from Invesco (US) and Vanguard Real Estate ETF (VNQ) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSP returned +18.28% while VNQ returned +9.07%. Year to date, RSP is up 14.48% versus a gain of 10.60% for VNQ.
Over three years, RSP compounded at +15.53% per year against +9.86% for VNQ; over five years the annualized figures are +8.82% and +1.19% respectively. Across the full 22-year window we track, RSP has the edge at +9.20% annualized vs +4.00%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VNQ has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 21.4% compared with 16.7% for RSP. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -60.9% for RSP and -75.8% for VNQ. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
RSP charges 0.20% per year while VNQ charges 0.13%. On a $10,000 position that is $20 vs $13 annually, a gap of $7 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSP currently yields 1.49% against 3.49% for VNQ.
Holdings Overlap
At least 61.6% of VNQ's money is in holdings RSP also owns.
Stated as a floor: for RSP, our book for it covers 91.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
30 positions in common, counted across the 463 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 144 in VNQ, against full books of 511 and 144.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in RSP | Weight in VNQ | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| WELLWelltower, Inc. | 0.21% | 8.41% | 8.20% |
| PLDPrologis Inc | 0.18% | 6.70% | 6.52% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 0.19% | 5.46% | 5.27% |
| AMTAmerican Tower Corporation | 0.17% | 4.05% | 3.88% |
| SPGSimon Property Group Inc | 0.20% | 3.86% | 3.66% |
| DLRDigital Realty Trust Inc. | 0.20% | 3.28% | 3.08% |
| ORealty Income Corp. | 0.19% | 3.04% | 2.85% |
| PSAPublic Storage | 0.19% | 2.67% | 2.48% |
| VTRVentas Inc . | 0.20% | 2.24% | 2.04% |
| CBRECBRE group | 0.21% | 2.11% | 1.90% |
61.6% of VNQ is already inside RSP.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, RSP or VNQ?
RSP has an expense ratio of 0.20% while VNQ charges 0.13%. VNQ is the cheaper option, by $7 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, RSP or VNQ?
Over the past year RSP returned +18.28% vs +9.07% for VNQ, so RSP leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (22 years), RSP annualized +9.20% vs +4.00% for VNQ. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, RSP or VNQ?
VNQ has been the more volatile fund at 21.4% annualized versus 16.7% for RSP. Worst drawdown: RSP -60.9% vs VNQ -75.8%.
Should I hold both RSP and VNQ?
RSP and VNQ have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between RSP and VNQ?
At least 61.6% of VNQ's money is in holdings RSP also owns. Our book for RSP is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 463 positions we hold weights for in RSP and 144 in VNQ.
Which pays a higher dividend, RSP or VNQ?
RSP yields 1.49% while VNQ yields 3.49%, so VNQ currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VNQ better than RSP?
VNQ has a lower expense ratio. RSP led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.