RSSL vs VXUS

RSSL vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. RSSL delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: RSSLMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRSSLVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.08%0.05%
AUM$1.5B$158.1B
Dividend Yield1.24%2.59%
Holdings1,9818,747
YTD Return+18.80%+14.51%
1Y Return+27.06%+26.56%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.95%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.87%
Volatility (annualized)18.1%15.0%
Max Drawdown-28.2%-39.9%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionJun 4, 2024Jan 26, 2011

RSSL vs VXUS Performance

Global X Russell 2000 ETF (RSSL) is a ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year RSSL returned +27.06% while VXUS returned +26.56%. Year to date, RSSL is up 18.80% versus a gain of 14.51% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

RSSL has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.1% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.2% for RSSL and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.57. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RSSL charges 0.08% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $8 vs $5 annually, a gap of $3 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RSSL currently yields 1.24% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.1%overlap

RSSL and VXUS share 12 holdings out of 9641 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.1% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RSSLWeight in VXUSDifference
SSRM0.18%0.01%0.17%
BIMAS:TR0.16%0.01%0.15%
SIG:LN0.12%0.02%0.10%
FBKProProPro
UUUUProProPro
BBUC:CAProProPro
PPTA:CAProProPro
CASHProProPro
FRE:NZProProPro
CLW:AUProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings RSSL shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RSSL or VXUS?

RSSL has an expense ratio of 0.08% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $3 per year of difference.

Which performed better, RSSL or VXUS?

Over the past year RSSL returned +27.06% vs +26.56% for VXUS, so RSSL leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), RSSL annualized +18.50% vs +4.83% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Which is riskier, RSSL or VXUS?

RSSL has been the more volatile fund at 18.1% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: RSSL -28.2% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both RSSL and VXUS?

RSSL and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.57, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.

What is the holdings overlap between RSSL and VXUS?

RSSL and VXUS share 12 common holdings with a 0.1% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 9641 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, RSSL or VXUS?

RSSL yields 1.24% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free