RWIN vs VXUS

RWIN vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: TiedMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricRWINVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.42%0.05%
AUM$21M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.98%2.59%
Holdings1658,747
YTD Return+7.33%+14.72%
1Y Return-+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)-15.1%
Max Drawdown-4.1%-39.9%
Fund FamilyRayliant Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
InceptionApr 8, 2026Jan 26, 2011

RWIN vs VXUS Performance

Rayliant NxtGen Multifactor International Equity ETF (RWIN) is a ETF from Rayliant Asset Management and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, RWIN is up 7.33% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -4.1% for RWIN and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

RWIN charges 0.42% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $42 vs $5 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, RWIN currently yields 0.98% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

8.4%overlap

RWIN and VXUS share 108 holdings out of 8151 unique holdings combined, representing a 8.4% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in RWINWeight in VXUSDifference
ASML:AS2.23%1.70%0.53%
6857:JP2.77%0.33%2.44%
SU:CA1.85%0.14%1.71%
8750:JPProProPro
POW:CAProProPro
GALD:SMProProPro
REP:MAProProPro
SAF:PAProProPro
RIO:AUProProPro
ABBN:SMProProPro
FundXLS Pro
See the top 10 holdings RWIN shares with VXUS
Exact weights in each fund and the difference, for every position in this table.
Unlock FundXLS Pro$45/quarter Pro · Cancel anytime

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, RWIN or VXUS?

RWIN has an expense ratio of 0.42% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $37 per year of difference.

What is the holdings overlap between RWIN and VXUS?

RWIN and VXUS share 108 common holdings with a 8.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8151 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, RWIN or VXUS?

RWIN yields 0.98% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free