SCHD vs STOX

SCHD vs STOX

Which is better, SCHD or STOX?

Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. STOX is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%.

Lower Fees: SCHDHigher Returns: SCHDLess Concentrated: STOX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSCHDSTOX
Expense Ratio0.06%Best0.70%
AUM$108.9B$230M
Dividend Yield3.00%0.17%
Holdings206346
YTD Return+22.89%Best+15.09%
1Y Return+29.27%Best+18.42%
3Y Return (annualized)+16.56%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%-
Volatility (annualized)13.7%11.2%Best
Max Drawdown-6.9%Best-9.3%
$10,000 over 1.3 years$13,184Best$12,946
Top 10 Weight41.8%41.6%Best
Fund FamilyCharles Schwab Asset ManagementHorizon Funds
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 20, 2011Jun 25, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 26, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.3 years).

SCHD vs STOX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.3 years both funds cover.

SCHD vs STOX Performance

Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF (SCHD) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Horizon Core Equity ETF (STOX) is an ETF from Horizon Funds. Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% while STOX returned +18.42%. Year to date, SCHD is up 22.89% versus a gain of 15.09% for STOX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SCHD has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.7% compared with 11.2% for STOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -6.9% for SCHD and -9.3% for STOX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.27. They move largely independently of each other.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SCHD charges 0.06% per year while STOX charges 0.70%. On a $10,000 position that is $6 vs $70 annually, a gap of $64 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHD currently yields 3.00% against 0.17% for STOX.

Holdings Overlap

SCHD already in STOX69.1%
STOX already in SCHD8.6%

69.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings STOX also owns. 8.6% of STOX's money is in holdings SCHD also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

20 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 166 in STOX, against full books of 206 and 346.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 146 positions for STOX that do not appear in our book for SCHD (91.2% of the fund), and 78 for SCHD that do not appear in STOX (30.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in SCHDWeight in STOXDifference
MRKMerck & Company Inc4.77%0.89%3.88%
CVXChevron Corp4.29%0.95%3.34%
KOCoca Cola Co.4.26%0.84%3.42%
VZVerizon Communications Inc Vz4.12%0.60%3.52%
ABTAbbott Laboratories4.44%0.27%4.17%
PGProcter & Gamble Company3.94%0.72%3.22%
COPConocophillips Common Stock USD 0.014.19%0.39%3.80%
AMGNAmgen Inc.4.24%0.26%3.98%
HDHome Depot Inc/The3.75%0.68%3.07%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated3.82%0.39%3.43%

69.1% of SCHD is already inside STOX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

SCHDSTOX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SCHD or STOX?

SCHD has an expense ratio of 0.06% while STOX charges 0.70%. SCHD is the cheaper option, by $64 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SCHD or STOX?

Over the past year SCHD returned +29.27% vs +18.42% for STOX, so SCHD leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SCHD annualized +23.69% vs +21.97% for STOX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SCHD or STOX?

SCHD has been the more volatile fund at 13.7% annualized versus 11.2% for STOX. Worst drawdown: SCHD -6.9% vs STOX -9.3%.

Should I hold both SCHD and STOX?

SCHD and STOX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.27, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between SCHD and STOX?

69.1% of SCHD's money is in holdings STOX also owns. 8.6% of STOX's is in holdings SCHD also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 99 positions we hold weights for in SCHD and 166 in STOX.

Which pays a higher dividend, SCHD or STOX?

SCHD yields 3.00% while STOX yields 0.17%, so SCHD currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is STOX better than SCHD?

SCHD has a lower expense ratio. SCHD led over 1Y and the full window. STOX is less concentrated, with 41.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.