STOX vs VOO
Horizon Core Equity ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Quick Verdict
VOO has a lower expense ratio. STOX delivered stronger 1-year returns. VOO offers more diversification with 509 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | STOX | VOO | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.70% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $216M | $997.4B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.17% | 1.08% | |
| Holdings | 172 | 509 | |
| YTD Return | +12.15% | +12.13% | |
| 1Y Return | +20.66% | +20.36% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.90% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.59% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.7% | 14.1% | |
| Max Drawdown | -9.3% | -34.3% | |
| Fund Family | Horizon Funds | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Equity | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 25, 2025 | Sep 7, 2010 |
STOX vs VOO Performance
Horizon Core Equity ETF (STOX) is a ETF from Horizon Funds and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year STOX returned +20.66% while VOO returned +20.36%. Year to date, STOX is up 12.15% versus a gain of 12.13% for VOO.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VOO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.1% compared with 11.7% for STOX. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -9.3% for STOX and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
STOX charges 0.70% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $3 annually, a gap of $67 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, STOX currently yields 0.17% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
STOX and VOO share 161 holdings out of 510 unique holdings combined, representing a 68.4% weight overlap.
High overlap means holding both may not provide much additional diversification.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, STOX or VOO?
STOX has an expense ratio of 0.70% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $67 per year of difference.
Which performed better, STOX or VOO?
Over the past year STOX returned +20.66% vs +20.36% for VOO, so STOX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), STOX annualized +21.60% vs +13.41% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, STOX or VOO?
VOO has been the more volatile fund at 14.1% annualized versus 11.7% for STOX. Worst drawdown: STOX -9.3% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both STOX and VOO?
STOX and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between STOX and VOO?
STOX and VOO share 161 common holdings with a 68.4% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 510 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, STOX or VOO?
STOX yields 0.17% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.