SCHV vs ZAP
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF vs Global X US Electrification ETF
Which is better, SCHV or ZAP?
Each has led over a different period.
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SCHV | ZAP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.04%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | $15.2B | $440M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.77% | 1.74% |
| Holdings | 560 | 94 |
| YTD Return | +15.45%Best | +7.39% |
| 1Y Return | +20.66%Best | +4.69% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +19.59% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.81% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 10.6%Best | 15.2% |
| Max Drawdown | -14.2% | -13.0%Best |
| $10,000 over 1.8 years | $13,594 | $13,617Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 20.9%Best | 43.1% |
| Fund Family | Charles Schwab Asset Management | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Dec 11, 2009 | Dec 17, 2024 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 18, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.8 years).
SCHV vs ZAP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.8 years both funds cover.
SCHV vs ZAP Performance
Schwab US Large-Cap Value ETF (SCHV) is an ETF from Charles Schwab Asset Management and Global X US Electrification ETF (ZAP) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Over the past year SCHV returned +20.66% while ZAP returned +4.69%. Year to date, SCHV is up 15.45% versus a gain of 7.39% for ZAP.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
ZAP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.2% compared with 10.6% for SCHV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.2% for SCHV and -13.0% for ZAP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.54. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SCHV charges 0.04% per year while ZAP charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $4 vs $50 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SCHV currently yields 1.77% against 1.74% for ZAP.
Holdings Overlap
3.9% of SCHV's money is in holdings ZAP also owns. 77.4% of ZAP's money is in holdings SCHV also owns.
Most of ZAP is already inside SCHV. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
23 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 45 in ZAP, against full books of 560 and 94.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 21 positions for ZAP that do not appear in our book for SCHV (20.7% of the fund), and 516 for SCHV that do not appear in ZAP (94.9%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SCHV | Weight in ZAP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| BECfd Bloom Energy Corp- A | 0.23% | 5.61% | 5.38% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.52% | 4.43% | 3.91% |
| DDominion Energy Inc. | 0.18% | 4.35% | 4.17% |
| AMEAmetek Inc | 0.17% | 4.30% | 4.13% |
| NEENextera Energy Inc | 0.54% | 3.78% | 3.24% |
| DUKDuke Energy Corp | 0.29% | 3.93% | 3.64% |
| EDConsolidated Edison Inc | 0.12% | 4.08% | 3.96% |
| SOSouthern Co. | 0.31% | 3.87% | 3.56% |
| AEPAmerican Electric Power Co Inc | 0.21% | 3.89% | 3.68% |
| XELXcel Energy Inc. | 0.15% | 3.91% | 3.76% |
77.4% of ZAP is already inside SCHV.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SCHV or ZAP?
SCHV has an expense ratio of 0.04% while ZAP charges 0.50%. SCHV is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SCHV or ZAP?
Over the past year SCHV returned +20.66% vs +4.69% for ZAP, so SCHV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), SCHV annualized +18.60% vs +18.71% for ZAP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SCHV or ZAP?
ZAP has been the more volatile fund at 15.2% annualized versus 10.6% for SCHV. Worst drawdown: SCHV -14.2% vs ZAP -13.0%.
Should I hold both SCHV and ZAP?
SCHV and ZAP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.54, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SCHV and ZAP?
77.4% of ZAP's money is in holdings SCHV also owns. 77.4% of ZAP's is in holdings SCHV also owns. They hold 23 positions in common, counted across the 555 positions we hold weights for in SCHV and 45 in ZAP.
Which pays a higher dividend, SCHV or ZAP?
SCHV yields 1.77% while ZAP yields 1.74%, so SCHV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is ZAP better than SCHV?
SCHV has a lower expense ratio. SCHV led over 1Y, ZAP over the full window. SCHV is less concentrated, with 20.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.