SMCC vs VXUS

SMCC vs VXUS
See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free

Quick Verdict

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SMCC delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: SMCCMore Diversified: VXUS

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSMCCVXUSWinner
Expense Ratio0.45%0.05%
AUM$541,974.7$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.00%2.59%
Holdings38,747
YTD Return+467.67%+14.72%
1Y Return+188.83%+26.79%
3Y Return (annualized)-+19.63%
5Y Return (annualized)-+9.16%
Volatility (annualized)-15.1%
Max Drawdown-75.9%-39.9%
Fund FamilyCorgi Strategies, LLCVanguard (US)
CategoryAlternativeEquity
InceptionJun 30, 2026Jan 26, 2011

SMCC vs VXUS Performance

Corgi SMCI 2x Daily ETF (SMCC) is a ETF from Corgi Strategies, LLC and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SMCC returned +188.83% while VXUS returned +26.79%. Year to date, SMCC is up 467.67% versus a gain of 14.72% for VXUS.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -75.9% for SMCC and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SMCC charges 0.45% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $5 annually, a gap of $40 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMCC currently yields 0.00% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

0.0%overlap

SMCC and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.

Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SMCC or VXUS?

SMCC has an expense ratio of 0.45% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $40 per year of difference.

Which performed better, SMCC or VXUS?

Over the past year SMCC returned +188.83% vs +26.79% for VXUS, so SMCC leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SMCC annualized +157.62% vs +4.85% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

What is the holdings overlap between SMCC and VXUS?

SMCC and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.

Which pays a higher dividend, SMCC or VXUS?

SMCC yields 0.00% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Get Full ETF Analytics

Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.

See what your portfolio actually owns
Your funds unpacked, overlap, fees and score, free on screen. The full report comes with FundXLS. Download sample.
X-ray my portfolio free