SMH vs SOXX
VanEck Semiconductor ETF vs iShares Semiconductor ETF
Which is better, SMH or SOXX?
Nearly the same fund. SOXX costs less.
SOXX has a lower expense ratio. SMH led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SOXX over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SOXX is less concentrated, with 61.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SMH | SOXX |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.35% | 0.33%Best |
| AUM | $74.1B | $48.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.20% | 0.29% |
| Holdings | 52 | 34 |
| YTD Return | +61.62% | +78.64%Best |
| 1Y Return | +75.32% | +93.39%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +59.87%Best | +52.14% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +37.53%Best | +31.71% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 29.4%Best | 30.4% |
| Max Drawdown | -70.3% | -70.2%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $49,203Best | $39,636 |
| Top 10 Weight | 71.4% | 61.7%Best |
| Fund Family | VanEck | iShares by BlackRock (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 20, 2011 | Jul 10, 2001 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2001 to Oct 9, 2026 (25.2 years).
SMH vs SOXX growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 25.2 years both funds cover.
SMH vs SOXX Performance
VanEck Semiconductor ETF (SMH) is an ETF from VanEck and iShares Semiconductor ETF (SOXX) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year SMH returned +75.32% while SOXX returned +93.39%. Year to date, SMH is up 61.62% versus a gain of 78.64% for SOXX.
Over three years, SMH compounded at +59.87% per year against +52.14% for SOXX; over five years the annualized figures are +37.53% and +31.71% respectively. Across the full 25-year window we track, SMH has the edge at +15.22% annualized vs +14.17%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SOXX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 30.4% compared with 29.4% for SMH. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -70.3% for SMH and -70.2% for SOXX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SMH charges 0.35% per year while SOXX charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $35 vs $33 annually, a gap of $2 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SMH currently yields 0.20% against 0.29% for SOXX.
Holdings Overlap
95.2% of SMH's money is in holdings SOXX also owns. 92.0% of SOXX's money is in holdings SMH also owns.
Most of SMH is already inside SOXX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
22 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in SMH and 31 in SOXX, against full books of 52 and 34.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 5 positions for SOXX that do not appear in our book for SMH (3.5% of the fund), and 2 for SMH that do not appear in SOXX (3.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in SMH | Weight in SOXX | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 22.09% | 9.04% | 13.05% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 5.78% | 8.74% | 2.96% |
| TSM:TWTaiwan Semiconductor - Adr | 9.75% | 4.70% | 5.05% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 5.54% | 8.78% | 3.24% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 5.83% | 7.08% | 1.25% |
| INTCIntel Corporation | 4.39% | 5.68% | 1.29% |
| MRVLMarvell Technology Group Ltd. | 4.27% | 5.03% | 0.76% |
| AMATApplied Materials, Inc. | 4.19% | 4.43% | 0.24% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 4.40% | 4.00% | 0.40% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 4.23% | 4.10% | 0.13% |
95.2% of SMH is already inside SOXX.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SMH or SOXX?
SMH has an expense ratio of 0.35% while SOXX charges 0.33%. SOXX is the cheaper option, by $2 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, SMH or SOXX?
Over the past year SMH returned +75.32% vs +93.39% for SOXX, so SOXX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (25 years), SMH annualized +15.22% vs +14.17% for SOXX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, SMH or SOXX?
SOXX has been the more volatile fund at 30.4% annualized versus 29.4% for SMH. Worst drawdown: SMH -70.3% vs SOXX -70.2%.
Should I hold both SMH and SOXX?
SMH and SOXX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between SMH and SOXX?
95.2% of SMH's money is in holdings SOXX also owns. 92.0% of SOXX's is in holdings SMH also owns. They hold 22 positions in common, counted across the 25 positions we hold weights for in SMH and 31 in SOXX.
Which pays a higher dividend, SMH or SOXX?
SMH yields 0.20% while SOXX yields 0.29%, so SOXX currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SOXX better than SMH?
SOXX has a lower expense ratio. SMH led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, SOXX over 1Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. SOXX is less concentrated, with 61.7% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 71.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.