SSK vs VXUS
REX-Osprey SOL + Staking ETF vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Quick Verdict
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS delivered stronger 1-year returns. VXUS offers more diversification with 8,747 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSK | VXUS | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 1.40% | 0.05% | |
| AUM | $93M | $158.1B | |
| Dividend Yield | 33.27% | 2.59% | |
| Holdings | 5 | 8,747 | |
| YTD Return | -33.10% | +13.91% | |
| 1Y Return | -56.80% | +25.90% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +19.76% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +8.82% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 60.0% | 15.0% | |
| Max Drawdown | -77.3% | -39.9% | |
| Fund Family | REX Shares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jul 2, 2025 | Jan 26, 2011 |
SSK vs VXUS Performance
REX-Osprey SOL + Staking ETF (SSK) is a ETF from REX Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SSK returned -56.80% while VXUS returned +25.90%. Year to date, SSK is down 33.10% versus a gain of 13.91% for VXUS.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSK has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 60.0% compared with 15.0% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -77.3% for SSK and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at -0.03. They move independently enough that combining them can meaningfully diversify a portfolio.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSK charges 1.40% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $140 vs $5 annually, a gap of $135 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSK currently yields 33.27% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
SSK and VXUS share 0 holdings out of 8095 unique holdings combined, representing a 0.0% weight overlap.
Moderate overlap means holding both could provide meaningful diversification benefits.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSK or VXUS?
SSK has an expense ratio of 1.40% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $135 per year of difference.
Which performed better, SSK or VXUS?
Over the past year SSK returned -56.80% vs +25.90% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (1 years), SSK annualized -41.81% vs +4.80% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, SSK or VXUS?
SSK has been the more volatile fund at 60.0% annualized versus 15.0% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SSK -77.3% vs VXUS -39.9%.
Should I hold both SSK and VXUS?
SSK and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of -0.03, so combining them can provide real diversification depending on your allocation goals.
What is the holdings overlap between SSK and VXUS?
SSK and VXUS share 0 common holdings with a 0.0% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 8095 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSK or VXUS?
SSK yields 33.27% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so SSK currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.