SSO vs VTI
ProShares Ultra S&P500 vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Quick Verdict
VTI has a lower expense ratio. SSO delivered stronger 1-year returns. VTI offers more diversification with 3,543 holdings.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | SSO | VTI | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.87% | 0.03% | |
| AUM | $8.9B | $666.9B | |
| Dividend Yield | 0.67% | 1.07% | |
| Holdings | 521 | 3,543 | |
| YTD Return | +20.86% | +12.74% | |
| 1Y Return | +35.94% | +20.66% | |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +34.41% | +20.69% | |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +16.60% | +11.52% | |
| Volatility (annualized) | 31.1% | 15.3% | |
| Max Drawdown | -85.5% | -56.6% | |
| Fund Family | ProShares | Vanguard (US) | |
| Category | Alternative | Equity | |
| Inception | Jun 19, 2006 | May 24, 2001 |
SSO vs VTI Performance
ProShares Ultra S&P500 (SSO) is a ETF from ProShares and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is a ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SSO returned +35.94% while VTI returned +20.66%. Year to date, SSO is up 20.86% versus a gain of 12.74% for VTI.
Over three years, SSO compounded at +34.41% per year against +20.69% for VTI; over five years the annualized figures are +16.60% and +11.52% respectively. Across the full 20-year window we track, SSO has the edge at +14.74% annualized vs +8.06%. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SSO has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 31.1% compared with 15.3% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -85.5% for SSO and -56.6% for VTI. Drawdown depth is worth weighing if you expect to sell during market stress rather than ride it out.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.99. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
SSO charges 0.87% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $87 vs $3 annually, a gap of $84 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SSO currently yields 0.67% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
SSO and VTI share 451 holdings out of 2836 unique holdings combined, representing a 63.7% weight overlap.
High overlap means holding both may not provide much additional diversification.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, SSO or VTI?
SSO has an expense ratio of 0.87% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option. On a $10,000 investment, that is $84 per year of difference.
Which performed better, SSO or VTI?
Over the past year SSO returned +35.94% vs +20.66% for VTI, so SSO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (20 years), SSO annualized +14.74% vs +8.06% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Which is riskier, SSO or VTI?
SSO has been the more volatile fund at 31.1% annualized versus 15.3% for VTI. Worst drawdown: SSO -85.5% vs VTI -56.6%.
Should I hold both SSO and VTI?
SSO and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.99, so they move almost identically. Holding both adds little diversification - most investors pick one, usually on fees or the specific index tracked.
What is the holdings overlap between SSO and VTI?
SSO and VTI share 451 common holdings with a 63.7% weight overlap. Combined, they hold 2836 unique securities.
Which pays a higher dividend, SSO or VTI?
SSO yields 0.67% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Popular ETF Comparisons
Get Full ETF Analytics
Access complete holdings data, overlap analysis, screener tools, and more with FundXLS.