SURE vs VXUS

SURE vs VXUS

Which is better, SURE or VXUS?

Each has led over a different period.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SURE led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricSUREVXUS
Expense Ratio0.90%0.05%Best
AUM$58M$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.87%2.59%
Holdings1028,747
YTD Return+17.69%Best+16.15%
1Y Return+22.59%+27.58%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.89%+20.48%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+10.71%Best+9.09%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%14.5%Best
Max Drawdown-35.7%Best-39.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$16,632Best$15,450
Fund FamilyAdvisor SharesVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2011Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 5, 2011 to Sep 4, 2026 (14.9 years).

SURE vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 14.9 years both funds cover.

SURE vs VXUS Performance

AdvisorShares Insider Advantage ETF (SURE) is an ETF from Advisor Shares and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year SURE returned +22.59% while VXUS returned +27.58%. Year to date, SURE is up 17.69% versus a gain of 16.15% for VXUS.

Over three years, SURE compounded at +16.89% per year against +20.48% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.71% and +9.09% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, SURE has the edge at +13.33% annualized vs +6.61%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

SURE has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.5% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -35.7% for SURE and -39.9% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

SURE charges 0.90% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $90 vs $5 annually, a gap of $85 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, SURE currently yields 0.87% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

We hold position weights for 101 holdings in SURE and 8,094 in VXUS, totalling 99.6% and 87.7% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.

The two holdings books were reported 48 days apart, SURE as of Aug 17, 2026 and VXUS as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

0 positions in common, counted across the 101 positions we hold weights for in SURE and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 102 and 8,747.

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of SURE and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

SUREVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, SURE or VXUS?

SURE has an expense ratio of 0.90% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $85 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, SURE or VXUS?

Over the past year SURE returned +22.59% vs +27.58% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), SURE annualized +13.33% vs +6.61% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, SURE or VXUS?

SURE has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.5% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: SURE -35.7% vs VXUS -39.9%.

Should I hold both SURE and VXUS?

SURE and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, SURE or VXUS?

SURE yields 0.87% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than SURE?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. SURE led over 5Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y and 3Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.