TDVI vs VTI

TDVI vs VTI

Which is better, TDVI or VTI?

Each has led over a different period.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TDVI led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTDVIVTI
Expense Ratio0.75%0.03%Best
AUM$614M$690.1B
Dividend Yield7.43%1.03%
Holdings1923,524
YTD Return+13.98%+14.54%Best
1Y Return+10.23%+16.83%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+25.01%Best+22.56%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.76%
Volatility (annualized)22.5%13.0%Best
Max Drawdown-25.9%-19.3%Best
$10,000 over 3.2 years$15,749$18,056Best
Top 10 Weight50.4%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyFirst Trust Portfolios (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 9, 2023May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2023 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.2 years).

TDVI vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

TDVI vs VTI Performance

FT Vest Technology Dividend Target Income ETF (TDVI) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US) and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TDVI returned +10.23% while VTI returned +16.83%. Year to date, TDVI is up 13.98% versus a gain of 14.54% for VTI.

Over three years, TDVI compounded at +25.01% per year against +22.56% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TDVI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.5% compared with 13.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -25.9% for TDVI and -19.3% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TDVI charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TDVI currently yields 7.43% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

TDVI already in VTI77.3%
VTI already in TDVI12.6%

77.3% of TDVI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 12.6% of VTI's money is in holdings TDVI also owns.

Most of TDVI is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TDVI as of Sep 15, 2026 and VTI as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

56 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in TDVI and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 192 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,106 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for TDVI (84.8% of the fund), and 14 for TDVI that do not appear in VTI (4.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TDVIWeight in VTIDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp9.47%4.79%4.68%
AVGOBroadcom Inc6.99%2.56%4.43%
IBMInternational Business Machines Corp.6.81%0.29%6.52%
TXNTexas Instrument Inc6.20%0.35%5.85%
ORCLOracle Corp - Common5.64%0.31%5.33%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.3.05%0.22%2.83%
ADIAnalog Devices, Inc.2.64%0.25%2.39%
CRMSalesforce Inc Crm Us Equity2.68%0.20%2.48%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.25%0.56%1.69%
MSIMotorola Solutions, Inc2.49%0.10%2.39%

77.3% of TDVI is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TDVIVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TDVI or VTI?

TDVI has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TDVI or VTI?

Over the past year TDVI returned +10.23% vs +16.83% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TDVI or VTI?

TDVI has been the more volatile fund at 22.5% annualized versus 13.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TDVI -25.9% vs VTI -19.3%.

Should I hold both TDVI and VTI?

TDVI and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TDVI and VTI?

77.3% of TDVI's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 12.6% of VTI's is in holdings TDVI also owns. They hold 56 positions in common, counted across the 92 positions we hold weights for in TDVI and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, TDVI or VTI?

TDVI yields 7.43% while VTI yields 1.03%, so TDVI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than TDVI?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. TDVI led over 3Y, VTI over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 50.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.