TILT vs VOO

TILT vs VOO

Which is better, TILT or VOO?

Nearly the same fund. VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TILT led over the full window, VOO over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. TILT is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%.

Lower Fees: VOOHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: TILT

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricTILTVOO
Expense Ratio0.25%0.03%Best
AUM$2.2B$1.0T
Dividend Yield1.05%1.04%
Holdings1,929506
YTD Return+12.99%+14.81%Best
1Y Return+17.27%+18.66%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+21.33%+23.30%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+11.78%+13.98%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.5%14.1%Best
Max Drawdown-38.5%-34.3%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$17,451$19,237Best
Top 10 Weight25.8%Best37.6%
Fund FamilyNorthern Trust Asset ManagementVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 16, 2011Sep 7, 2010

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 22, 2011 to Oct 12, 2026 (15.1 years).

TILT vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 15.1 years both funds cover.

TILT vs VOO Performance

Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF (TILT) is an ETF from Northern Trust Asset Management and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TILT returned +17.27% while VOO returned +18.66%. Year to date, TILT is up 12.99% versus a gain of 14.81% for VOO.

Over three years, TILT compounded at +21.33% per year against +23.30% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +11.78% and +13.98% respectively. Across the full 15-year window we track, TILT has the edge at +14.36% annualized vs +14.29%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

TILT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -38.5% for TILT and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.97. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

TILT charges 0.25% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $25 vs $3 annually, a gap of $22 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TILT currently yields 1.05% against 1.04% for VOO.

Holdings Overlap

TILT already in VOO72.8%
VOO already in TILT98.9%

72.8% of TILT's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 98.9% of VOO's money is in holdings TILT also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside TILT. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, TILT as of Sep 15, 2026 and VOO as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

485 positions in common, counted across the 1,894 positions we hold weights for in TILT and 494 in VOO, against full books of 1,929 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 8 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for TILT (0.5% of the fund), and 1,022 for TILT that do not appear in VOO (24.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in TILTWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.98%7.55%2.57%
AAPLApple, Inc4.91%7.05%2.14%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.77%5.36%1.59%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.50%4.13%1.63%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.05%3.24%1.19%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.61%2.86%1.25%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.63%2.62%0.99%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.82%1.90%0.08%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.30%1.44%0.14%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity1.19%1.46%0.27%

98.9% of VOO is already inside TILT.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

TILTVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, TILT or VOO?

TILT has an expense ratio of 0.25% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $22 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, TILT or VOO?

Over the past year TILT returned +17.27% vs +18.66% for VOO, so VOO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (15 years), TILT annualized +14.36% vs +14.29% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, TILT or VOO?

TILT has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: TILT -38.5% vs VOO -34.3%.

Should I hold both TILT and VOO?

TILT and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.97, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between TILT and VOO?

98.9% of VOO's money is in holdings TILT also owns. 98.9% of VOO's is in holdings TILT also owns. They hold 485 positions in common, counted across the 1,894 positions we hold weights for in TILT and 494 in VOO.

Which pays a higher dividend, TILT or VOO?

TILT yields 1.05% while VOO yields 1.04%, so TILT currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VOO better than TILT?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. TILT led over the full window, VOO over 1Y, 3Y and 5Y. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.97. TILT is less concentrated, with 25.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 37.6%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.