TMFG vs VTI
Motley Fool Global Opportunities ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, TMFG or VTI?
Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | TMFG | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.85% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $358M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.26% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 46 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +3.71% | +13.59%Best |
| 1Y Return | +2.19% | +20.00%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +11.25% | +20.95%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 17.1% | 16.0%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -33.7% | -25.4%Best |
| $10,000 over 4.7 years | $11,878 | $17,056Best |
| Fund Family | Motley Fool Asset Management | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 17, 2014 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 13, 2021 to Sep 4, 2026 (4.7 years).
TMFG vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.7 years both funds cover.
TMFG vs VTI Performance
Motley Fool Global Opportunities ETF (TMFG) is an ETF from Motley Fool Asset Management and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year TMFG returned +2.19% while VTI returned +20.00%. Year to date, TMFG is up 3.71% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Over three years, TMFG compounded at +11.25% per year against +20.95% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
TMFG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 17.1% compared with 16.0% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -33.7% for TMFG and -25.4% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.91. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.
Fees and Cost Over Time
TMFG charges 0.85% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $85 vs $3 annually, a gap of $82 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, TMFG currently yields 0.26% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 59.4% of TMFG's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
The two holdings books were reported 49 days apart, TMFG as of Aug 18, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
20 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in TMFG and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 46 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in TMFG | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 7.62% | 2.27% | 5.35% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 6.68% | 3.17% | 3.51% |
| MAMastercard Inc | 4.41% | 0.56% | 3.85% |
| COSTCostco Wholesale Corp. | 3.54% | 0.57% | 2.97% |
| WCN:CAWaste Connections Inc Common Stock Cad 0 | 3.78% | 0.06% | 3.72% |
| SNEXStonex Group Inc | 3.60% | 0.01% | 3.59% |
| AXONAxon Enterprise Inc | 3.52% | 0.06% | 3.46% |
| EQIXEquinix Inc. Real Estate Investment Trust | 3.42% | 0.14% | 3.28% |
| FASTFastenal Co. | 2.97% | 0.08% | 2.89% |
| DXCMDexcom Inc. | 2.87% | 0.04% | 2.83% |
59.4% of TMFG is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, TMFG or VTI?
TMFG has an expense ratio of 0.85% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $82 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, TMFG or VTI?
Over the past year TMFG returned +2.19% vs +20.00% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, TMFG or VTI?
TMFG has been the more volatile fund at 17.1% annualized versus 16.0% for VTI. Worst drawdown: TMFG -33.7% vs VTI -25.4%.
Should I hold both TMFG and VTI?
TMFG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.91, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between TMFG and VTI?
At least 59.4% of TMFG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 40 positions we hold weights for in TMFG and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, TMFG or VTI?
TMFG yields 0.26% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than TMFG?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.91. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.