VPX vs VTI
Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF vs Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF
Which is better, VPX or VTI?
VTI costs less.
VTI has a lower expense ratio.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | VPX | VTI |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $61M | $666.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 1.07% |
| Holdings | 125 | 3,543 |
| YTD Return | +27.64%Best | +13.59% |
| 1Y Return | - | +20.00% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +20.95% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +11.81% |
| Fund Family | Variant Perception, LLC | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 11, 2026 | May 24, 2001 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.
VPX vs VTI growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
VPX vs VTI Performance
Variant Perception Cycle Aware US Equity ETF (VPX) is an ETF from Variant Perception, LLC and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, VPX is up 27.64% versus a gain of 13.59% for VTI.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
VPX charges 0.75% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $3 annually, a gap of $72 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VPX currently yields 0.00% against 1.07% for VTI.
Holdings Overlap
At least 93.8% of VPX's money is in holdings VTI also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VTI, our book for it covers 92.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
Most of VPX is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 50 days apart, VPX as of Aug 19, 2026 and VTI as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
129 positions in common, counted across the 136 positions we hold weights for in VPX and 2,787 in VTI, against full books of 125 and 3,543.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in VPX | Weight in VTI | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp. | 5.13% | 6.32% | 1.19% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.86% | 5.84% | 1.98% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp 4.100 Feb 06 37 | 4.14% | 3.81% | 0.33% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc.Class A | 4.49% | 2.88% | 1.61% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.55% | 2.46% | 2.09% |
| MUMicron Technology, Inc. | 4.16% | 1.79% | 2.37% |
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 4.70% | 0.78% | 3.92% |
| METAMeta Platform Inc | 2.39% | 1.70% | 0.69% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 2.74% | 1.30% | 1.44% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 2.52% | 1.11% | 1.41% |
93.8% of VPX is already inside VTI.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, VPX or VTI?
VPX has an expense ratio of 0.75% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $72 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between VPX and VTI?
At least 93.8% of VPX's money is in holdings VTI also owns. Our book for VTI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 129 positions in common, counted across the 136 positions we hold weights for in VPX and 2,787 in VTI.
Which pays a higher dividend, VPX or VTI?
VPX yields 0.00% while VTI yields 1.07%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VTI better than VPX?
VTI has a lower expense ratio. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.