VXUS vs XDAT

VXUS vs XDAT

Which is better, VXUS or XDAT?

Large Cap Blend against All Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: VXUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricVXUSXDAT
Expense Ratio0.05%Best0.50%
AUM$164.9B$4M
Dividend Yield2.51%0.00%
Holdings8,84463
YTD Return+11.63%+14.76%Best
1Y Return+17.78%Best+3.54%
3Y Return (annualized)+19.91%Best+16.34%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.30%Best+1.20%
Volatility (annualized)14.4%Best24.1%
Max Drawdown-29.4%Best-54.9%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,599Best$10,615
Fund FamilyVanguard (US)Franklin Templeton Investments (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendAll Cap Blend
InceptionJan 26, 2011Jan 12, 2021

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jan 14, 2021 to Oct 9, 2026 (5.7 years).

VXUS vs XDAT growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.7 years both funds cover.

VXUS vs XDAT Performance

Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US) and Franklin Exponential Data ETF (XDAT) is an ETF from Franklin Templeton Investments (US). Over the past year VXUS returned +17.78% while XDAT returned +3.54%. Year to date, VXUS is up 11.63% versus a gain of 14.76% for XDAT.

Over three years, VXUS compounded at +19.91% per year against +16.34% for XDAT; over five years the annualized figures are +9.30% and +1.20% respectively. Across the full 6-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.53% annualized vs +2.86%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

XDAT has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 24.1% compared with 14.4% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -29.4% for VXUS and -54.9% for XDAT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.41. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

VXUS charges 0.05% per year while XDAT charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $5 vs $50 annually, a gap of $45 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, VXUS currently yields 2.51% against 0.00% for XDAT.

Holdings Overlap

XDAT already in VXUS2.4%

At least 2.4% of XDAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

XDAT and VXUS share little of their money.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, VXUS as of Jul 31, 2026 and XDAT as of Sep 15, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

5 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 61 in XDAT, against full books of 8,844 and 63.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in VXUSWeight in XDATDifference
CLS:CACelestica Inc. Common Stock0.08%0.67%0.59%
SAP:FFSap Se, Sponsored Adr0.42%0.27%0.15%
4704:JPTrend Micro Inc/japan0.01%0.65%0.64%
DSG:CADescartes Systems Group, Inc.0.01%0.47%0.46%
CSU:CAConstellation Software Inc/Canada0.09%0.36%0.27%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of VXUS and XDAT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

VXUSXDAT

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, VXUS or XDAT?

VXUS has an expense ratio of 0.05% while XDAT charges 0.50%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $45 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, VXUS or XDAT?

Over the past year VXUS returned +17.78% vs +3.54% for XDAT, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (6 years), VXUS annualized +8.53% vs +2.86% for XDAT. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, VXUS or XDAT?

XDAT has been the more volatile fund at 24.1% annualized versus 14.4% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: VXUS -29.4% vs XDAT -54.9%.

Should I hold both VXUS and XDAT?

VXUS and XDAT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.41, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between VXUS and XDAT?

At least 2.4% of XDAT's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 8,082 positions we hold weights for in VXUS and 61 in XDAT.

Which pays a higher dividend, VXUS or XDAT?

VXUS yields 2.51% while XDAT yields 0.00%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is XDAT better than VXUS?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. VXUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.