ABIG vs VTI

ABIG vs VTI

Which is better, ABIG or VTI?

VTI has been ahead.

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%.

Lower Fees: VTIHigher Returns: VTILess Concentrated: VTI

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricABIGVTI
Expense Ratio0.49%0.03%Best
AUM$60M$690.1B
Dividend Yield0.09%1.03%
Holdings323,524
YTD Return+13.15%+14.43%Best
1Y Return+15.29%+18.05%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+22.93%
5Y Return (annualized)-+12.74%
Volatility (annualized)12.4%11.7%Best
Max Drawdown-13.7%-8.9%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,209$14,427Best
Top 10 Weight58.1%33.3%Best
Fund FamilyArgentVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 9, 2025May 24, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 9, 2025 to Oct 12, 2026 (1.5 years).

ABIG vs VTI growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

ABIG vs VTI Performance

Argent Large Cap ETF (ABIG) is an ETF from Argent and Vanguard Morningstar Total Stock Market ETF (VTI) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year ABIG returned +15.29% while VTI returned +18.05%. Year to date, ABIG is up 13.15% versus a gain of 14.43% for VTI.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

ABIG has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.4% compared with 11.7% for VTI. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.7% for ABIG and -8.9% for VTI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ABIG charges 0.49% per year while VTI charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $49 vs $3 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ABIG currently yields 0.09% against 1.03% for VTI.

Holdings Overlap

ABIG already in VTI97.8%
VTI already in ABIG32.5%

97.8% of ABIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 32.5% of VTI's money is in holdings ABIG also owns.

Most of ABIG is already inside VTI. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

30 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in ABIG and 3,463 in VTI, against full books of 32 and 3,524.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 1,121 positions for VTI that do not appear in our book for ABIG (65.0% of the fund), and 1 for ABIG that do not appear in VTI (2.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ABIGWeight in VTIDifference
NVDANvidia Corp9.74%6.40%3.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc9.13%3.65%5.48%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp7.27%4.79%2.48%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A8.28%2.90%5.38%
AAPLApple, Inc4.01%6.29%2.28%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.79%2.56%1.23%
MAMastercard Inc4.26%0.63%3.63%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.4.11%0.56%3.55%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.49%1.70%0.79%
TDGTransdigm Group Inc.3.79%0.10%3.69%

97.8% of ABIG is already inside VTI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ABIGVTI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ABIG or VTI?

ABIG has an expense ratio of 0.49% while VTI charges 0.03%. VTI is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ABIG or VTI?

Over the past year ABIG returned +15.29% vs +18.05% for VTI, so VTI leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ABIG annualized +20.39% vs +27.68% for VTI. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ABIG or VTI?

ABIG has been the more volatile fund at 12.4% annualized versus 11.7% for VTI. Worst drawdown: ABIG -13.7% vs VTI -8.9%.

Should I hold both ABIG and VTI?

ABIG and VTI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ABIG and VTI?

97.8% of ABIG's money is in holdings VTI also owns. 32.5% of VTI's is in holdings ABIG also owns. They hold 30 positions in common, counted across the 31 positions we hold weights for in ABIG and 3,463 in VTI.

Which pays a higher dividend, ABIG or VTI?

ABIG yields 0.09% while VTI yields 1.03%, so VTI currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VTI better than ABIG?

VTI has a lower expense ratio. VTI led over 1Y and the full window. VTI is less concentrated, with 33.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 58.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.