ACIO vs CGCV

ACIO vs CGCV

Which is better, ACIO or CGCV?

CGCV has been ahead.

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 32.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%.

Lower Fees: CGCVHigher Returns: CGCVLess Concentrated: CGCV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOCGCV
Expense Ratio0.79%0.33%Best
AUM$2.4B$2.0B
Dividend Yield0.37%1.45%
Holdings524146
YTD Return+9.08%Best+8.83%
1Y Return+9.87%+11.89%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+16.26%-
5Y Return (annualized)+10.31%-
Volatility (annualized)8.8%Best9.9%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-13.1%
$10,000 over 2.3 years$12,700$13,733Best
Top 10 Weight40.4%32.5%Best
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsCapital Group (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Jun 25, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 27, 2024 to Oct 12, 2026 (2.3 years).

ACIO vs CGCV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.3 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTICGCV against:CGCV vs VXUS

ACIO vs CGCV Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Capital Group Conservative Equity ETF (CGCV) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year ACIO returned +9.87% while CGCV returned +11.89%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.08% versus a gain of 8.83% for CGCV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 9.9% compared with 8.8% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -13.1% for CGCV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.75. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while CGCV charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $33 annually, a gap of $46 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 1.45% for CGCV.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in CGCV48.2%
CGCV already in ACIO69.2%

48.2% of ACIO's money is in holdings CGCV also owns. 69.2% of CGCV's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

46 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 73 in CGCV, against full books of 524 and 146.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 23 positions for CGCV that do not appear in our book for ACIO (24.9% of the fund), and 118 for ACIO that do not appear in CGCV (51.3%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in CGCVDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%5.86%0.11%
AAPLApple, Inc7.43%3.01%4.42%
NVDANvidia Corp7.77%1.99%5.78%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.49%4.06%1.57%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%3.25%1.85%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.23%2.39%0.16%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.77%2.53%0.76%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.65%2.92%2.27%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.1.49%1.91%0.42%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.86%2.51%1.65%

69.2% of CGCV is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOCGCV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or CGCV?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while CGCV charges 0.33%. CGCV is the cheaper option, by $46 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or CGCV?

Over the past year ACIO returned +9.87% vs +11.89% for CGCV, so CGCV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ACIO annualized +10.95% vs +14.79% for CGCV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or CGCV?

CGCV has been the more volatile fund at 9.9% annualized versus 8.8% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs CGCV -13.1%.

Should I hold both ACIO and CGCV?

ACIO and CGCV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.75, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and CGCV?

69.2% of CGCV's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 69.2% of CGCV's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 46 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 73 in CGCV.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or CGCV?

ACIO yields 0.37% while CGCV yields 1.45%, so CGCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGCV better than ACIO?

CGCV has a lower expense ratio. CGCV led over 1Y and the full window. CGCV is less concentrated, with 32.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.