ACIO vs CHGX

ACIO vs CHGX

Which is better, ACIO or CHGX?

Each has led over a different period.

CHGX has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, CHGX over 1Y. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%.

Lower Fees: CHGXHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: CHGX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOCHGX
Expense Ratio0.79%0.49%Best
AUM$2.4B$179M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.55%
Holdings524203
YTD Return+8.01%+21.11%Best
1Y Return+8.79%+20.36%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%Best+3.83%
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%Best+0.53%
Volatility (annualized)10.0%Best22.4%
Max Drawdown-14.9%Best-47.3%
$10,000 over 5 years$15,916Best$10,268
Top 10 Weight40.8%11.8%Best
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsSTANCE Capital
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Nov 14, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 10, 2019 to Oct 14, 2026 (7.3 years).

ACIO vs CHGX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 7.3 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTICHGX against:CHGX vs VXUS

ACIO vs CHGX Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Stance Sustainable Beta ETF (CHGX) is an ETF from STANCE Capital. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while CHGX returned +20.36%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 21.11% for CHGX.

Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.63% per year against +3.83% for CHGX; over five years the annualized figures are +9.74% and +0.53% respectively. Across the full 7-year window we track, ACIO has the edge at +9.65% annualized vs +6.65%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CHGX has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 22.4% compared with 10.0% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -14.9% for ACIO and -47.3% for CHGX. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while CHGX charges 0.49%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $49 annually, a gap of $30 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.55% for CHGX.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in CHGX38.4%
CHGX already in ACIO53.2%

38.4% of ACIO's money is in holdings CHGX also owns. 53.2% of CHGX's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

53 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 101 in CHGX, against full books of 524 and 203.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 48 positions for CHGX that do not appear in our book for ACIO (46.8% of the fund), and 113 for ACIO that do not appear in CHGX (61.2%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in CHGXDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.44%1.04%7.40%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%0.99%6.27%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%1.10%0.82%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.61%1.20%0.41%
VVisa Inc-class A Shares1.82%0.96%0.86%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%1.00%0.40%
INTCIntel Corp.0.87%1.17%0.30%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.85%1.00%0.15%
TMOThermo Fisher Scientific Inc0.72%1.06%0.34%
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.0.63%1.14%0.51%

53.2% of CHGX is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOCHGX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or CHGX?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while CHGX charges 0.49%. CHGX is the cheaper option, by $30 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or CHGX?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +20.36% for CHGX, so CHGX leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (7 years), ACIO annualized +9.65% vs +6.65% for CHGX. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or CHGX?

CHGX has been the more volatile fund at 22.4% annualized versus 10.0% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -14.9% vs CHGX -47.3%.

Should I hold both ACIO and CHGX?

ACIO and CHGX have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and CHGX?

53.2% of CHGX's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 53.2% of CHGX's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 53 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 101 in CHGX.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or CHGX?

ACIO yields 0.39% while CHGX yields 0.55%, so CHGX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CHGX better than ACIO?

CHGX has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 3Y, 5Y and the full window, CHGX over 1Y. CHGX is less concentrated, with 11.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.