ACIO vs EQTY
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs Kovitz Core Equity ETF
Which is better, ACIO or EQTY?
EQTY has been ahead.
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. EQTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | EQTY |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79%Best | 0.99% |
| AUM | $2.4B | $1.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.37% | 0.02% |
| Holdings | 524 | 39 |
| YTD Return | +9.11% | +9.16%Best |
| 1Y Return | +9.12% | +12.96%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +16.12% | +17.47%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.27% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.1%Best | 12.9% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -17.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.8 years | $16,316 | $18,071Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.4%Best | 42.1% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Kovitz Investment Group |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Dec 28, 2011 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 12, 2022 to Oct 9, 2026 (3.8 years).
ACIO vs EQTY growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.8 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs EQTY Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and Kovitz Core Equity ETF (EQTY) is an ETF from Kovitz Investment Group. Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% while EQTY returned +12.96%. Year to date, ACIO is up 9.11% versus a gain of 9.16% for EQTY.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +16.12% per year against +17.47% for EQTY. Across the full 4-year window we track, EQTY has the edge at +16.85% annualized vs +13.75%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
EQTY has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.9% compared with 9.1% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -17.3% for EQTY. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.84. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while EQTY charges 0.99%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $99 annually, a gap of $20 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.37% against 0.02% for EQTY.
Holdings Overlap
32.8% of ACIO's money is in holdings EQTY also owns. 60.6% of EQTY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
20 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 38 in EQTY, against full books of 524 and 39.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 17 positions for EQTY that do not appear in our book for ACIO (32.3% of the fund), and 144 for ACIO that do not appear in EQTY (66.7%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in EQTY | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.75% | 4.90% | 0.85% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.60% | 3.93% | 1.67% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.43% | 1.71% | 5.72% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.79% | 3.22% | 0.57% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.91% | 4.62% | 2.71% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 0.28% | 4.99% | 4.71% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.23% | 2.89% | 0.66% |
| ICEInternational Exchange, Inc. | 0.54% | 4.34% | 3.80% |
| ADIAnalog Devices, Inc. | 0.28% | 3.79% | 3.51% |
| AONAon Public Limited Company Cl. A | 0.22% | 3.62% | 3.40% |
60.6% of EQTY is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or EQTY?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while EQTY charges 0.99%. ACIO is the cheaper option, by $20 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or EQTY?
Over the past year ACIO returned +9.12% vs +12.96% for EQTY, so EQTY leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ACIO annualized +13.75% vs +16.85% for EQTY. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or EQTY?
EQTY has been the more volatile fund at 12.9% annualized versus 9.1% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs EQTY -17.3%.
Should I hold both ACIO and EQTY?
ACIO and EQTY have a monthly-return correlation of 0.84, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and EQTY?
60.6% of EQTY's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 60.6% of EQTY's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 20 positions in common, counted across the 165 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 38 in EQTY.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or EQTY?
ACIO yields 0.37% while EQTY yields 0.02%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is EQTY better than ACIO?
ACIO has a lower expense ratio. EQTY led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.