ACIO vs LCDS

ACIO vs LCDS

Which is better, ACIO or LCDS?

Nearly the same fund. LCDS costs less.

LCDS has a lower expense ratio. LCDS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%.

Lower Fees: LCDSHigher Returns: LCDSLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOLCDS
Expense Ratio0.79%0.30%Best
AUM$2.4B$17M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.86%
Holdings524230
YTD Return+8.01%+13.43%Best
1Y Return+8.79%+18.13%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+15.63%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.74%-
Volatility (annualized)9.0%Best11.9%
Max Drawdown-12.1%Best-18.4%
$10,000 over 2.2 years$12,718$14,806Best
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best44.3%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019Aug 7, 2024

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 8, 2024 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.2 years).

ACIO vs LCDS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.2 years both funds cover.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTILCDS against:LCDS vs VXUS

ACIO vs LCDS Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and JPMorgan Fundamental Data Science Large Core ETF (LCDS) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% while LCDS returned +18.13%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.01% versus a gain of 13.43% for LCDS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

LCDS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 11.9% compared with 9.0% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -18.4% for LCDS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while LCDS charges 0.30%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $30 annually, a gap of $49 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.86% for LCDS.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in LCDS59.9%
LCDS already in ACIO73.7%

59.9% of ACIO's money is in holdings LCDS also owns. 73.7% of LCDS's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

Most of LCDS is already inside ACIO. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

66 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 113 in LCDS, against full books of 524 and 230.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 44 positions for LCDS that do not appear in our book for ACIO (25.6% of the fund), and 99 for ACIO that do not appear in LCDS (38.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in LCDSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp.8.44%9.22%0.78%
AAPLApple Inc7.26%7.46%0.20%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp_None_05.75%6.60%0.85%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%4.19%0.50%
METAMeta Platforms, Inc.2.42%3.02%0.60%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.34%0.12%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%2.67%0.75%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp1.47%1.88%0.41%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc.1.61%1.71%0.10%
TSLATesla Mtrs Inc1.52%1.26%0.26%

73.7% of LCDS is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOLCDS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or LCDS?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while LCDS charges 0.30%. LCDS is the cheaper option, by $49 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, ACIO or LCDS?

Over the past year ACIO returned +8.79% vs +18.13% for LCDS, so LCDS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), ACIO annualized +11.55% vs +19.53% for LCDS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, ACIO or LCDS?

LCDS has been the more volatile fund at 11.9% annualized versus 9.0% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs LCDS -18.4%.

Should I hold both ACIO and LCDS?

ACIO and LCDS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and LCDS?

73.7% of LCDS's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 73.7% of LCDS's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 66 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 113 in LCDS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or LCDS?

ACIO yields 0.39% while LCDS yields 0.86%, so LCDS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is LCDS better than ACIO?

LCDS has a lower expense ratio. LCDS led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.