ACIO vs PJUS

ACIO vs PJUS

Which is better, ACIO or PJUS?

PJUS costs less.

PJUS has a lower expense ratio. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%.

Lower Fees: PJUSLess Concentrated: ACIO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricACIOPJUS
Expense Ratio0.79%0.19%Best
AUM$2.4B$7M
Dividend Yield0.39%0.00%
Holdings524198
YTD Return+8.29%Best+5.58%
1Y Return+8.92%-
3Y Return (annualized)+15.71%-
5Y Return (annualized)+9.63%-
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best41.2%
Fund FamilyAptus ETFsPGIM Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJul 9, 2019May 20, 2026

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

ACIO vs PJUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare ACIO against instead:ACIO vs SPYACIO vs QQQACIO vs VOOACIO vs VTIPJUS against:PJUS vs VXUS

ACIO vs PJUS Performance

Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and PGIM Jennison U.S. Core Equity ETF (PJUS) is an ETF from PGIM Investments. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.29% versus a gain of 5.58% for PJUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

ACIO charges 0.79% per year while PJUS charges 0.19%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $19 annually, a gap of $60 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.00% for PJUS.

Holdings Overlap

ACIO already in PJUS60.1%
PJUS already in ACIO69.6%

60.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings PJUS also owns. 69.6% of PJUS's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

55 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 97 in PJUS, against full books of 524 and 198.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 41 positions for PJUS that do not appear in our book for ACIO (29.4% of the fund), and 111 for ACIO that do not appear in PJUS (39.5%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in ACIOWeight in PJUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp8.44%7.60%0.84%
AAPLApple, Inc7.26%6.74%0.52%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp5.75%5.36%0.39%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.69%3.90%0.21%
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.46%2.31%0.15%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.92%2.48%0.56%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.42%1.75%0.67%
AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc1.61%2.22%0.61%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.68%1.72%0.04%
LLYEli Lilly & Co.1.40%1.76%0.36%

69.6% of PJUS is already inside ACIO.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

ACIOPJUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, ACIO or PJUS?

ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while PJUS charges 0.19%. PJUS is the cheaper option, by $60 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and PJUS?

69.6% of PJUS's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 69.6% of PJUS's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 55 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 97 in PJUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or PJUS?

ACIO yields 0.39% while PJUS yields 0.00%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is PJUS better than ACIO?

PJUS has a lower expense ratio. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 41.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.