ACIO vs SUPP
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF vs TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF
Which is better, ACIO or SUPP?
ACIO has been ahead.
SUPP has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ACIO | SUPP |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.75%Best |
| AUM | $2.4B | $12M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.39% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 524 | 54 |
| YTD Return | +8.29%Best | +7.32% |
| 1Y Return | +8.92%Best | +7.61% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +15.71%Best | +15.31% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +9.63% | - |
| Volatility (annualized) | 9.2%Best | 19.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -12.1%Best | -25.3% |
| $10,000 over 3.7 years | $16,154Best | $15,477 |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.8%Best | 59.8% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | TCW ETFs |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jul 9, 2019 | Feb 14, 2023 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.7 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 16, 2023 to Oct 15, 2026 (3.7 years).
ACIO vs SUPP growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.7 years both funds cover.
ACIO vs SUPP Performance
Aptus Collared Investment Opportunity ETF (ACIO) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and TCW Transform Supply Chain ETF (SUPP) is an ETF from TCW ETFs. Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% while SUPP returned +7.61%. Year to date, ACIO is up 8.29% versus a gain of 7.32% for SUPP.
Over three years, ACIO compounded at +15.71% per year against +15.31% for SUPP. Across the full 4-year window we track, ACIO has the edge at +13.84% annualized vs +12.53%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
SUPP has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.1% compared with 9.2% for ACIO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -12.1% for ACIO and -25.3% for SUPP. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.76. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ACIO charges 0.79% per year while SUPP charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $75 annually, a gap of $4 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ACIO currently yields 0.39% against 0.00% for SUPP.
Holdings Overlap
18.1% of ACIO's money is in holdings SUPP also owns. 38.9% of SUPP's money is in holdings ACIO also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
9 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 27 in SUPP, against full books of 524 and 54.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 13 positions for SUPP that do not appear in our book for ACIO (36.3% of the fund), and 157 for ACIO that do not appear in SUPP (81.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ACIO | Weight in SUPP | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 8.44% | 8.81% | 0.37% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.69% | 5.12% | 1.43% |
| LRCXLam Research Corp | 0.80% | 6.55% | 5.75% |
| ETNEaton Corp Plc | 0.55% | 6.58% | 6.03% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.46% | 1.95% | 0.51% |
| TTTrane Technologies PLC|125 | 0.14% | 4.01% | 3.87% |
| CATCaterpillar, Inc. | 0.99% | 2.37% | 1.38% |
| CSXCsx Corp. | 0.94% | 2.13% | 1.19% |
| ORLYO'Eilly Automotive, Inc. | 0.14% | 1.38% | 1.24% |
38.9% of SUPP is already inside ACIO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ACIO or SUPP?
ACIO has an expense ratio of 0.79% while SUPP charges 0.75%. SUPP is the cheaper option, by $4 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, ACIO or SUPP?
Over the past year ACIO returned +8.92% vs +7.61% for SUPP, so ACIO leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), ACIO annualized +13.84% vs +12.53% for SUPP. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, ACIO or SUPP?
SUPP has been the more volatile fund at 19.1% annualized versus 9.2% for ACIO. Worst drawdown: ACIO -12.1% vs SUPP -25.3%.
Should I hold both ACIO and SUPP?
ACIO and SUPP have a monthly-return correlation of 0.76, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between ACIO and SUPP?
38.9% of SUPP's money is in holdings ACIO also owns. 38.9% of SUPP's is in holdings ACIO also owns. They hold 9 positions in common, counted across the 167 positions we hold weights for in ACIO and 27 in SUPP.
Which pays a higher dividend, ACIO or SUPP?
ACIO yields 0.39% while SUPP yields 0.00%, so ACIO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SUPP better than ACIO?
SUPP has a lower expense ratio. ACIO led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ACIO is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 59.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.