ADME vs RJCA
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF vs RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF
Which is better, ADME or RJCA?
RJCA has been ahead.
RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | ADME | RJCA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.79% | 0.61%Best |
| AUM | $309M | $607M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.35% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 167 | 72 |
| YTD Return | +11.65%Best | +6.43% |
| 1Y Return | +12.73% | - |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +17.77% | - |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +8.06% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3%Best | 53.5% |
| Fund Family | Aptus ETFs | Carillon Family of Funds |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Jun 8, 2016 | Mar 21, 2006 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
ADME vs RJCA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
ADME vs RJCA Performance
Aptus Drawdown Managed Equity ETF (ADME) is an ETF from Aptus ETFs and RJ ClariVest Capital Appreciation ETF (RJCA) is an ETF from Carillon Family of Funds. Year to date, ADME is up 11.65% versus a gain of 6.43% for RJCA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
ADME charges 0.79% per year while RJCA charges 0.61%. On a $10,000 position that is $79 vs $61 annually, a gap of $18 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, ADME currently yields 0.35% against 0.00% for RJCA.
Holdings Overlap
53.5% of ADME's money is in holdings RJCA also owns. 77.7% of RJCA's money is in holdings ADME also owns.
Most of RJCA is already inside ADME. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.
The two holdings books were reported 77 days apart, ADME as of Sep 15, 2026 and RJCA as of Jun 30, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.
39 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 71 in RJCA, against full books of 167 and 72.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 32 positions for RJCA that do not appear in our book for ADME (22.3% of the fund), and 124 for ADME that do not appear in RJCA (45.2%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in ADME | Weight in RJCA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 7.85% | 13.34% | 5.49% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 7.44% | 8.64% | 1.20% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 5.70% | 6.18% | 0.48% |
| GOOGAlphabet Inc. C | 5.56% | 3.82% | 1.74% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 2.47% | 5.57% | 3.10% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 3.74% | 1.96% | 1.78% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.26% | 2.58% | 0.32% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 1.40% | 3.39% | 1.99% |
| VVisa Inc Class A | 1.88% | 1.78% | 0.10% |
| TSLATesla Inc | 1.55% | 2.08% | 0.53% |
77.7% of RJCA is already inside ADME.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, ADME or RJCA?
ADME has an expense ratio of 0.79% while RJCA charges 0.61%. RJCA is the cheaper option, by $18 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between ADME and RJCA?
77.7% of RJCA's money is in holdings ADME also owns. 77.7% of RJCA's is in holdings ADME also owns. They hold 39 positions in common, counted across the 164 positions we hold weights for in ADME and 71 in RJCA.
Which pays a higher dividend, ADME or RJCA?
ADME yields 0.35% while RJCA yields 0.00%, so ADME currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RJCA better than ADME?
RJCA has a lower expense ratio. RJCA led over 1Y. ADME is less concentrated, with 40.3% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 53.5%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.