AVTM vs SDVD
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF vs FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF
Which is better, AVTM or SDVD?
AVTM costs less.
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | AVTM | SDVD |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.22%Best | 0.85% |
| AUM | - | $873M |
| Dividend Yield | - | 8.14% |
| Holdings | 3,399 | 348 |
| YTD Return | +12.01%Best | +3.44% |
| 1Y Return | - | +6.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.46% |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.3% | 10.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Avantis Investors | First Trust Portfolios (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jan 29, 2026 | Aug 9, 2023 |
Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
AVTM vs SDVD growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
AVTM vs SDVD Performance
Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and FT Vest SMID Rising Dividend Achievers Target Income ETF (SDVD) is an ETF from First Trust Portfolios (US). Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 3.44% for SDVD.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
AVTM charges 0.22% per year while SDVD charges 0.85%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $85 annually, a gap of $63 per year that compounds over a long holding period.
Holdings Overlap
2.9% of AVTM's money is in holdings SDVD also owns. 55.9% of SDVD's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
92 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 172 in SDVD, against full books of 3,399 and 348.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 80 positions for SDVD that do not appear in our book for AVTM (43.5% of the fund), and 588 for AVTM that do not appear in SDVD (91.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in AVTM | Weight in SDVD | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| FIXComfort Systems USA Inc. | 0.43% | 1.02% | 0.59% |
| NHCNational Healthcare Corporation | 0.01% | 1.29% | 1.28% |
| EMEEmcor Group Inc | 0.33% | 0.91% | 0.58% |
| FBP:PRFirst Bancorp/puerto Rico | 0.02% | 1.07% | 1.05% |
| ZIONZions Bancorp Na | 0.07% | 0.99% | 0.92% |
| PSMTPricesmart Inc | 0.01% | 1.05% | 1.04% |
| OFG:PROfg Bancorp Common Stock | 0.03% | 1.03% | 1.00% |
| RGAReinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | 0.01% | 1.03% | 1.02% |
| ENSEnersys | 0.04% | 1.00% | 0.96% |
| WTSWatts Water Technologies Inc | 0.04% | 0.98% | 0.94% |
55.9% of SDVD is already inside AVTM.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, AVTM or SDVD?
AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while SDVD charges 0.85%. AVTM is the cheaper option, by $63 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and SDVD?
55.9% of SDVD's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 55.9% of SDVD's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 92 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 172 in SDVD.
Is SDVD better than AVTM?
AVTM has a lower expense ratio. SDVD is less concentrated, with 10.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.