AVTM vs VOO

AVTM vs VOO

Which is better, AVTM or VOO?

VOO costs less.

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%.

Lower Fees: VOOLess Concentrated: VOO

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVTMVOO
Expense Ratio0.22%0.03%Best
AUM-$1.0T
Dividend Yield-1.04%
Holdings3,399506
YTD Return+12.01%+14.88%Best
1Y Return-+17.30%
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+13.97%
Top 10 Weight40.3%37.6%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionJan 29, 2026Sep 7, 2010

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

AVTM vs VOO growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

AVTM vs VOO Performance

Avantis Total Equity Markets ETF (AVTM) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, AVTM is up 12.01% versus a gain of 14.88% for VOO.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVTM charges 0.22% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $22 vs $3 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period.

Holdings Overlap

AVTM already in VOO66.5%
VOO already in AVTM91.1%

66.5% of AVTM's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 91.1% of VOO's money is in holdings AVTM also owns.

Most of VOO is already inside AVTM. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

343 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 494 in VOO, against full books of 3,399 and 506.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 146 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for AVTM (8.1% of the fund), and 340 for AVTM that do not appear in VOO (28.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVTMWeight in VOODifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.68%7.55%1.87%
AAPLApple, Inc4.67%7.05%2.38%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.29%5.36%2.07%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.17%4.13%1.96%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C2.36%2.62%0.26%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.17%3.24%2.07%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.10%1.90%0.20%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.06%2.86%1.80%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.46%1.44%0.02%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%1.46%0.05%

91.1% of VOO is already inside AVTM.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVTMVOO

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVTM or VOO?

AVTM has an expense ratio of 0.22% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between AVTM and VOO?

91.1% of VOO's money is in holdings AVTM also owns. 91.1% of VOO's is in holdings AVTM also owns. They hold 343 positions in common, counted across the 947 positions we hold weights for in AVTM and 494 in VOO.

Is VOO better than AVTM?

VOO has a lower expense ratio. VOO is less concentrated, with 37.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.