AVUS vs TCAL

AVUS vs TCAL

Which is better, AVUS or TCAL?

AVUS has been ahead.

AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%.

Lower Fees: AVUSHigher Returns: AVUSLess Concentrated: TCAL

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricAVUSTCAL
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.34%
AUM$14.9B$311M
Dividend Yield0.94%11.81%
Holdings1,917488
YTD Return+15.65%Best+2.64%
1Y Return+20.98%Best+1.67%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.87%-
5Y Return (annualized)+12.65%-
Volatility (annualized)10.9%7.9%Best
Max Drawdown-13.2%-7.2%Best
$10,000 over 1.5 years$13,850Best$10,443
Top 10 Weight29.7%17.0%Best
Fund FamilyAvantis InvestorsT.Rowe Price
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 24, 2019Mar 26, 2025

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 1.5 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Mar 27, 2025 to Oct 14, 2026 (1.5 years).

AVUS vs TCAL growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 1.5 years both funds cover.

Compare AVUS against instead:AVUS vs SPYAVUS vs QQQAVUS vs VOOAVUS vs VTITCAL against:TCAL vs VXUS

AVUS vs TCAL Performance

Avantis US Equity ETF (AVUS) is an ETF from Avantis Investors and T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation Premium Income ETF (TCAL) is an ETF from T.Rowe Price. Over the past year AVUS returned +20.98% while TCAL returned +1.67%. Year to date, AVUS is up 15.65% versus a gain of 2.64% for TCAL.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

AVUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 10.9% compared with 7.9% for TCAL. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.2% for AVUS and -7.2% for TCAL. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.45. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

AVUS charges 0.15% per year while TCAL charges 0.34%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $34 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, AVUS currently yields 0.94% against 11.81% for TCAL.

Holdings Overlap

AVUS already in TCAL30.6%
TCAL already in AVUS82.3%

30.6% of AVUS's money is in holdings TCAL also owns. 82.3% of TCAL's money is in holdings AVUS also owns.

Most of TCAL is already inside AVUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

83 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 103 in TCAL, against full books of 1,917 and 488.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 16 positions for TCAL that do not appear in our book for AVUS (14.3% of the fund), and 804 for AVUS that do not appear in TCAL (63.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in AVUSWeight in TCALDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.54%1.28%4.26%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.28%1.94%2.34%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc3.43%1.67%1.76%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.24%1.44%0.80%
XOMExxonmobil Corp.1.23%1.37%0.14%
MAMastercard Inc0.54%1.79%1.25%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.41%0.86%0.55%
VVisa Inc Class A0.75%1.19%0.44%
VLTOVeralto Corp0.02%1.83%1.81%
DHRDanaher Corporation0.08%1.77%1.69%

82.3% of TCAL is already inside AVUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

AVUSTCAL

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, AVUS or TCAL?

AVUS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while TCAL charges 0.34%. AVUS is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, AVUS or TCAL?

Over the past year AVUS returned +20.98% vs +1.67% for TCAL, so AVUS leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (2 years), AVUS annualized +24.25% vs +2.93% for TCAL. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, AVUS or TCAL?

AVUS has been the more volatile fund at 10.9% annualized versus 7.9% for TCAL. Worst drawdown: AVUS -13.2% vs TCAL -7.2%.

Should I hold both AVUS and TCAL?

AVUS and TCAL have a monthly-return correlation of 0.45, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between AVUS and TCAL?

82.3% of TCAL's money is in holdings AVUS also owns. 82.3% of TCAL's is in holdings AVUS also owns. They hold 83 positions in common, counted across the 1,309 positions we hold weights for in AVUS and 103 in TCAL.

Which pays a higher dividend, AVUS or TCAL?

AVUS yields 0.94% while TCAL yields 11.81%, so TCAL currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is TCAL better than AVUS?

AVUS has a lower expense ratio. AVUS led over 1Y and the full window. TCAL is less concentrated, with 17.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 29.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.