BAFE vs ROCY

BAFE vs ROCY

Which is better, BAFE or ROCY?

ROCY costs less.

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ROCY is less concentrated, with 42.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.4%.

Lower Fees: ROCYLess Concentrated: ROCY

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBAFEROCY
Expense Ratio0.54%0.35%Best
AUM$1.7B$754M
Dividend Yield0.27%2.82%
Holdings90236
YTD Return+11.23%+15.89%Best
1Y Return+14.46%-
Top 10 Weight43.4%42.9%Best
Fund FamilyBrown AdvisoryJ.P. Morgan Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 18, 2024Mar 18, 2026

Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BAFE vs ROCY growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BAFE against instead:BAFE vs SPYBAFE vs QQQBAFE vs VOOBAFE vs VTIROCY against:ROCY vs VXUS

BAFE vs ROCY Performance

Brown Advisory Flexible Equity ETF (BAFE) is an ETF from Brown Advisory and JPMorgan Equity Premium Yield ETF (ROCY) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Year to date, BAFE is up 11.23% versus a gain of 15.89% for ROCY.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BAFE charges 0.54% per year while ROCY charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $35 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BAFE currently yields 0.27% against 2.82% for ROCY.

Holdings Overlap

BAFE already in ROCY46.8%
ROCY already in BAFE42.5%

46.8% of BAFE's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 42.5% of ROCY's money is in holdings BAFE also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

18 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 113 in ROCY, against full books of 90 and 236.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 91 positions for ROCY that do not appear in our book for BAFE (53.8% of the fund), and 20 for BAFE that do not appear in ROCY (36.8%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BAFEWeight in ROCYDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp6.35%6.41%0.06%
NVDANvidia Corp3.33%8.38%5.05%
AAPLApple, Inc1.90%7.34%5.44%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc4.54%4.19%0.35%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A3.72%4.94%1.22%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.15%2.73%1.42%
MAMastercard Inc3.87%1.67%2.20%
UNHUnitedhealth Group, Inc.3.02%0.89%2.13%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.18%0.71%2.47%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T2.30%0.75%1.55%

46.8% of BAFE is already inside ROCY.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BAFEROCY

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BAFE or ROCY?

BAFE has an expense ratio of 0.54% while ROCY charges 0.35%. ROCY is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between BAFE and ROCY?

46.8% of BAFE's money is in holdings ROCY also owns. 42.5% of ROCY's is in holdings BAFE also owns. They hold 18 positions in common, counted across the 44 positions we hold weights for in BAFE and 113 in ROCY.

Which pays a higher dividend, BAFE or ROCY?

BAFE yields 0.27% while ROCY yields 2.82%, so ROCY currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ROCY better than BAFE?

ROCY has a lower expense ratio. ROCY is less concentrated, with 42.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.