BBHL vs GPIX

BBHL vs GPIX

Which is better, BBHL or GPIX?

GPIX has been ahead.

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%.

Lower Fees: GPIXHigher Returns (1Y): GPIXLess Concentrated: GPIX

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBBHLGPIX
Expense Ratio0.71%0.29%Best
AUM$540M$6.3B
Dividend Yield0.00%8.16%
Holdings98496
YTD Return+9.09%+13.52%Best
1Y Return+11.66%+17.92%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+23.39%
Top 10 Weight47.3%38.9%Best
Fund FamilyBrown Brothers HarrimanGoldman Sachs Asset Management
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionNov 17, 2025Oct 24, 2023

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.

BBHL vs GPIX growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

Compare BBHL against instead:BBHL vs SPYBBHL vs QQQBBHL vs VOOBBHL vs VTIGPIX against:GPIX vs VXUS

BBHL vs GPIX Performance

BBH Select Large Cap ETF (BBHL) is an ETF from Brown Brothers Harriman and Goldman Sachs S&P 500 Premium Income ETF (GPIX) is an ETF from Goldman Sachs Asset Management. Over the past year BBHL returned +11.66% while GPIX returned +17.92%. Year to date, BBHL is up 9.09% versus a gain of 13.52% for GPIX.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BBHL charges 0.71% per year while GPIX charges 0.29%. On a $10,000 position that is $71 vs $29 annually, a gap of $42 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBHL currently yields 0.00% against 8.16% for GPIX.

Holdings Overlap

BBHL already in GPIX93.8%
GPIX already in BBHL43.9%

93.8% of BBHL's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 43.9% of GPIX's money is in holdings BBHL also owns.

Most of BBHL is already inside GPIX. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

43 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 491 in GPIX, against full books of 98 and 496.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 425 positions for GPIX that do not appear in our book for BBHL (55.6% of the fund), and 4 for BBHL that do not appear in GPIX (3.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BBHLWeight in GPIXDifference
MSFTMicrosoft Corp8.15%5.50%2.65%
AAPLApple, Inc5.76%7.41%1.65%
NVDANvidia Corp3.18%8.14%4.96%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc5.11%3.83%1.28%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C6.49%1.14%5.35%
BRK.BBerkshire Hathaway Inc Brk/B Us Equity3.30%1.38%1.92%
MAMastercard Inc3.92%0.73%3.19%
KLACKla-tencor4.06%0.35%3.71%
PANWPalo Alto Networks, Inc3.94%0.46%3.48%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.71%2.51%0.80%

93.8% of BBHL is already inside GPIX.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BBHLGPIX

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BBHL or GPIX?

BBHL has an expense ratio of 0.71% while GPIX charges 0.29%. GPIX is the cheaper option, by $42 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BBHL or GPIX?

Over the past year BBHL returned +11.66% vs +17.92% for GPIX, so GPIX leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BBHL and GPIX?

93.8% of BBHL's money is in holdings GPIX also owns. 43.9% of GPIX's is in holdings BBHL also owns. They hold 43 positions in common, counted across the 48 positions we hold weights for in BBHL and 491 in GPIX.

Which pays a higher dividend, BBHL or GPIX?

BBHL yields 0.00% while GPIX yields 8.16%, so GPIX currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is GPIX better than BBHL?

GPIX has a lower expense ratio. GPIX led over 1Y. GPIX is less concentrated, with 38.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 47.3%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.