BBLU vs RFDA
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF vs ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF
Which is better, BBLU or RFDA?
BBLU has been ahead.
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BBLU | RFDA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15%Best | 0.52% |
| AUM | $483M | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 1.12% | 2.00% |
| Holdings | 39 | 77 |
| YTD Return | +15.50%Best | +14.73% |
| 1Y Return | +18.03%Best | +16.68% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +23.45%Best | +20.07% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 11.8%Best | 12.3% |
| Max Drawdown | -17.2%Best | -19.4% |
| $10,000 over 4 years | $24,274Best | $19,699 |
| Top 10 Weight | 34.7% | 30.6%Best |
| Fund Family | Bridgeway Funds | ALPS Advisors |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 31, 1997 | Jun 6, 2016 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Oct 17, 2022 to Oct 14, 2026 (4 years).
BBLU vs RFDA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4 years both funds cover.
BBLU vs RFDA Performance
EA Bridgeway Blue Chip ETF (BBLU) is an ETF from Bridgeway Funds and ALPS Dynamic US Dividend Advantage ETF (RFDA) is an ETF from ALPS Advisors. Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% while RFDA returned +16.68%. Year to date, BBLU is up 15.50% versus a gain of 14.73% for RFDA.
Over three years, BBLU compounded at +23.45% per year against +20.07% for RFDA. Across the full 4-year window we track, BBLU has the edge at +24.82% annualized vs +18.47%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
RFDA has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.3% compared with 11.8% for BBLU. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -17.2% for BBLU and -19.4% for RFDA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.89. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BBLU charges 0.15% per year while RFDA charges 0.52%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $52 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BBLU currently yields 1.12% against 2.00% for RFDA.
Holdings Overlap
46.5% of BBLU's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 32.6% of RFDA's money is in holdings BBLU also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 75 in RFDA, against full books of 39 and 77.
What only one of them owns
Measured across the 38 and 75 positions we hold weights for.
RFDA holds 55 positions BBLU does not, 63.9% of the fund.
Largest: TPIXX 5.35%, PSX 2.62%, C 2.58%, COP 2.45%, HPE 2.37%
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BBLU | Weight in RFDA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 4.03% | 3.52% | 0.51% |
| JPMJpmorgan Chase | 3.69% | 2.96% | 0.73% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 3.22% | 2.68% | 0.54% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 3.73% | 2.07% | 1.66% |
| UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated | 2.99% | 2.76% | 0.23% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.40% | 3.15% | 0.75% |
| KOCoca Cola Co. | 2.45% | 2.53% | 0.08% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.42% | 2.30% | 0.12% |
| XOMExxonmobil Corp. | 2.50% | 2.06% | 0.44% |
| VZVerizon Communic | 2.48% | 1.38% | 1.10% |
46.5% of BBLU is already inside RFDA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BBLU or RFDA?
BBLU has an expense ratio of 0.15% while RFDA charges 0.52%. BBLU is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BBLU or RFDA?
Over the past year BBLU returned +18.03% vs +16.68% for RFDA, so BBLU leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (4 years), BBLU annualized +24.82% vs +18.47% for RFDA. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BBLU or RFDA?
RFDA has been the more volatile fund at 12.3% annualized versus 11.8% for BBLU. Worst drawdown: BBLU -17.2% vs RFDA -19.4%.
Should I hold both BBLU and RFDA?
BBLU and RFDA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.89, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BBLU and RFDA?
46.5% of BBLU's money is in holdings RFDA also owns. 32.6% of RFDA's is in holdings BBLU also owns. They hold 17 positions in common, counted across the 38 positions we hold weights for in BBLU and 75 in RFDA.
Which pays a higher dividend, BBLU or RFDA?
BBLU yields 1.12% while RFDA yields 2.00%, so RFDA currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is RFDA better than BBLU?
BBLU has a lower expense ratio. BBLU led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. RFDA is less concentrated, with 30.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 34.7%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.