BCUS vs CGUS

BCUS vs CGUS

Which is better, BCUS or CGUS?

CGUS has been ahead.

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y and the full window. BCUS is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%.

Lower Fees: CGUSHigher Returns: CGUSLess Concentrated: BCUS

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBCUSCGUS
Expense Ratio0.70%0.33%Best
AUM$149M$12.3B
Dividend Yield0.10%0.83%
Holdings6275
YTD Return+2.72%+11.95%Best
1Y Return+2.65%+15.39%Best
3Y Return (annualized)-+21.76%
Volatility (annualized)12.6%11.4%Best
Max Drawdown-18.2%-18.1%Best
$10,000 over 2.8 years$13,340$16,367Best
Top 10 Weight40.8%Best43.8%
Fund FamilyBancreek Capital AdvisorsCapital Group (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 20, 2023Feb 22, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 2.8 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 21, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (2.8 years).

BCUS vs CGUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 2.8 years both funds cover.

Compare BCUS against instead:BCUS vs SPYBCUS vs QQQBCUS vs VOOBCUS vs VTICGUS against:CGUS vs VXUS

BCUS vs CGUS Performance

Bancreek US Large Cap ETF (BCUS) is an ETF from Bancreek Capital Advisors and Capital Group Core Equity ETF (CGUS) is an ETF from Capital Group (US). Over the past year BCUS returned +2.65% while CGUS returned +15.39%. Year to date, BCUS is up 2.72% versus a gain of 11.95% for CGUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BCUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 12.6% compared with 11.4% for CGUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -18.2% for BCUS and -18.1% for CGUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.80. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BCUS charges 0.70% per year while CGUS charges 0.33%. On a $10,000 position that is $70 vs $33 annually, a gap of $37 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BCUS currently yields 0.10% against 0.83% for CGUS.

Holdings Overlap

BCUS already in CGUS18.6%
CGUS already in BCUS20.2%

18.6% of BCUS's money is in holdings CGUS also owns. 20.2% of CGUS's money is in holdings BCUS also owns.

CGUS and BCUS share little of their money.

5 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BCUS and 68 in CGUS, against full books of 62 and 75.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 53 positions for CGUS that do not appear in our book for BCUS (69.2% of the fund), and 20 for BCUS that do not appear in CGUS (68.0%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BCUSWeight in CGUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp4.32%7.90%3.58%
AVGOBroadcom Inc3.95%5.26%1.31%
METAMeta Platforms Inc4.53%4.55%0.02%
APHAmphenol Corp. Class A3.13%1.33%1.80%
NFLXNetflix, Inc.2.62%1.16%1.46%

20.2% of CGUS is already inside BCUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BCUSCGUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BCUS or CGUS?

BCUS has an expense ratio of 0.70% while CGUS charges 0.33%. CGUS is the cheaper option, by $37 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BCUS or CGUS?

Over the past year BCUS returned +2.65% vs +15.39% for CGUS, so CGUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BCUS or CGUS?

BCUS has been the more volatile fund at 12.6% annualized versus 11.4% for CGUS. Worst drawdown: BCUS -18.2% vs CGUS -18.1%.

Should I hold both BCUS and CGUS?

BCUS and CGUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.80, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BCUS and CGUS?

20.2% of CGUS's money is in holdings BCUS also owns. 20.2% of CGUS's is in holdings BCUS also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 30 positions we hold weights for in BCUS and 68 in CGUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, BCUS or CGUS?

BCUS yields 0.10% while CGUS yields 0.83%, so CGUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is CGUS better than BCUS?

CGUS has a lower expense ratio. CGUS led over 1Y and the full window. BCUS is less concentrated, with 40.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 43.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.