BLCV vs DFLV

BLCV vs DFLV

Which is better, BLCV or DFLV?

DFLV has been ahead.

DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.

Lower Fees: DFLVHigher Returns: DFLVLess Concentrated: DFLV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricBLCVDFLV
Expense Ratio0.45%0.21%Best
AUM$339M$7.0B
Dividend Yield1.21%1.33%
Holdings56339
YTD Return+13.18%+19.89%Best
1Y Return+21.62%+28.65%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+20.28%+20.92%Best
Volatility (annualized)13.6%12.8%Best
Max Drawdown-13.4%Best-16.8%
$10,000 over 3.4 years$17,855$18,009Best
Top 10 Weight42.1%25.0%Best
Fund FamilyBlackRock, Inc. (US)Dimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap ValueLarge Cap Value
InceptionMay 19, 2023Dec 6, 2022

Not shown on this pair: 5Y Return (annualized).

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).

BLCV vs DFLV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.

Compare BLCV against instead:BLCV vs SPYBLCV vs QQQBLCV vs VOOBLCV vs VTIDFLV against:DFLV vs VXUS

BLCV vs DFLV Performance

iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and Dimensional US Large Cap Value ETF (DFLV) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while DFLV returned +28.65%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 19.89% for DFLV.

Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +20.92% for DFLV.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.8% for DFLV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -16.8% for DFLV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

BLCV charges 0.45% per year while DFLV charges 0.21%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $21 annually, a gap of $24 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.33% for DFLV.

Holdings Overlap

BLCV already in DFLV64.2%
DFLV already in BLCV24.0%

64.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 24.0% of DFLV's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

34 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 335 in DFLV, against full books of 56 and 339.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 239 positions for DFLV that do not appear in our book for BLCV (73.5% of the fund), and 20 for BLCV that do not appear in DFLV (33.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in BLCVWeight in DFLVDifference
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc7.80%4.34%3.46%
CVXChevron Corp3.85%1.96%1.89%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common2.27%2.34%0.07%
METAMeta Platforms Inc2.15%2.08%0.07%
WFCWells Fargo & Co.3.10%1.12%1.98%
MRKMerck & Company Inc2.58%1.20%1.38%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated2.10%1.42%0.68%
SCHWSchwab Strategic T3.19%0.13%3.06%
CVSCvs Health Corp.2.68%0.44%2.24%
FDXFedex Corp2.25%0.76%1.49%

64.2% of BLCV is already inside DFLV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

BLCVDFLV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, BLCV or DFLV?

BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while DFLV charges 0.21%. DFLV is the cheaper option, by $24 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, BLCV or DFLV?

Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +28.65% for DFLV, so DFLV leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, BLCV or DFLV?

BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.8% for DFLV. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs DFLV -16.8%.

Should I hold both BLCV and DFLV?

BLCV and DFLV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and DFLV?

64.2% of BLCV's money is in holdings DFLV also owns. 24.0% of DFLV's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 34 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 335 in DFLV.

Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or DFLV?

BLCV yields 1.21% while DFLV yields 1.33%, so DFLV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFLV better than BLCV?

DFLV has a lower expense ratio. DFLV led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. DFLV is less concentrated, with 25.0% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.