BLCV vs JAVA
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF vs JPMorgan Active Value ETF
Which is better, BLCV or JAVA?
Each has led over a different period.
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 3Y and the full window, JAVA over 1Y. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BLCV | JAVA |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45% | 0.44%Best |
| AUM | $339M | $7.0B |
| Dividend Yield | 1.21% | 1.17% |
| Holdings | 56 | 153 |
| YTD Return | +13.18% | +13.73%Best |
| 1Y Return | +21.62% | +22.05%Best |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.28%Best | +18.87% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.07% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 13.6% | 12.2%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -13.4%Best | -16.5% |
| $10,000 over 3.4 years | $17,855Best | $16,921 |
| Top 10 Weight | 42.1% | 29.4%Best |
| Fund Family | BlackRock, Inc. (US) | J.P. Morgan Asset Management |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | May 19, 2023 | Oct 4, 2021 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 23, 2023 to Oct 12, 2026 (3.4 years).
BLCV vs JAVA growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.4 years both funds cover.
BLCV vs JAVA Performance
iShares Large Cap Value Active ETF (BLCV) is an ETF from BlackRock, Inc. (US) and JPMorgan Active Value ETF (JAVA) is an ETF from J.P. Morgan Asset Management. Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% while JAVA returned +22.05%. Year to date, BLCV is up 13.18% versus a gain of 13.73% for JAVA.
Over three years, BLCV compounded at +20.28% per year against +18.87% for JAVA.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
BLCV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 13.6% compared with 12.2% for JAVA. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -13.4% for BLCV and -16.5% for JAVA. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BLCV charges 0.45% per year while JAVA charges 0.44%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $44 annually, a gap of $1 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BLCV currently yields 1.21% against 1.17% for JAVA.
Holdings Overlap
65.4% of BLCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 37.5% of JAVA's money is in holdings BLCV also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
28 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 152 in JAVA, against full books of 56 and 153.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 121 positions for JAVA that do not appear in our book for BLCV (61.6% of the fund), and 26 for BLCV that do not appear in JAVA (32.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in BLCV | Weight in JAVA | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 7.80% | 7.20% | 0.60% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 8.30% | 5.93% | 2.37% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 5.77% | 3.24% | 2.53% |
| WFCWells Fargo & Co. | 3.10% | 2.31% | 0.79% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 3.85% | 1.08% | 2.77% |
| SCHWSchwab Strategic T | 3.19% | 1.36% | 1.83% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 2.15% | 1.96% | 0.19% |
| CCitigroup Inc. | 2.22% | 1.56% | 0.66% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 2.27% | 1.43% | 0.84% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 2.58% | 0.77% | 1.81% |
65.4% of BLCV is already inside JAVA.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BLCV or JAVA?
BLCV has an expense ratio of 0.45% while JAVA charges 0.44%. JAVA is the cheaper option, by $1 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, BLCV or JAVA?
Over the past year BLCV returned +21.62% vs +22.05% for JAVA, so JAVA leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, BLCV or JAVA?
BLCV has been the more volatile fund at 13.6% annualized versus 12.2% for JAVA. Worst drawdown: BLCV -13.4% vs JAVA -16.5%.
Should I hold both BLCV and JAVA?
BLCV and JAVA have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between BLCV and JAVA?
65.4% of BLCV's money is in holdings JAVA also owns. 37.5% of JAVA's is in holdings BLCV also owns. They hold 28 positions in common, counted across the 55 positions we hold weights for in BLCV and 152 in JAVA.
Which pays a higher dividend, BLCV or JAVA?
BLCV yields 1.21% while JAVA yields 1.17%, so BLCV currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is JAVA better than BLCV?
JAVA has a lower expense ratio. BLCV led over 3Y and the full window, JAVA over 1Y. JAVA is less concentrated, with 29.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 42.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.