BROL vs MILN
Baron Risk Optimized Large Cap ETF vs Global X Millennial Consumer ETF
Which is better, BROL or MILN?
BROL costs less.
BROL has a lower expense ratio. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | BROL | MILN |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.45%Best | 0.50% |
| AUM | - | $88M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.00% | 0.30% |
| Holdings | 129 | 164 |
| YTD Return | +5.85%Best | -6.64% |
| 1Y Return | - | -9.63% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +13.01% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +0.14% |
| Top 10 Weight | 44.8% | 33.5%Best |
| Fund Family | Baron Funds | Global X by mirae Asset |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | May 25, 2026 | May 4, 2016 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
BROL vs MILN growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
BROL vs MILN Performance
Baron Risk Optimized Large Cap ETF (BROL) is an ETF from Baron Funds and Global X Millennial Consumer ETF (MILN) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset. Year to date, BROL is up 5.85% versus a loss of 6.64% for MILN.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
BROL charges 0.45% per year while MILN charges 0.50%. On a $10,000 position that is $45 vs $50 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, BROL currently yields 0.00% against 0.30% for MILN.
Holdings Overlap
16.1% of BROL's money is in holdings MILN also owns. 15.5% of MILN's money is in holdings BROL also owns.
BROL and MILN share little of their money.
5 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in BROL and 80 in MILN, against full books of 129 and 164.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 74 positions for MILN that do not appear in our book for BROL (80.8% of the fund), and 51 for BROL that do not appear in MILN (72.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of BROL and MILN you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, BROL or MILN?
BROL has an expense ratio of 0.45% while MILN charges 0.50%. BROL is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between BROL and MILN?
16.1% of BROL's money is in holdings MILN also owns. 15.5% of MILN's is in holdings BROL also owns. They hold 5 positions in common, counted across the 65 positions we hold weights for in BROL and 80 in MILN.
Which pays a higher dividend, BROL or MILN?
BROL yields 0.00% while MILN yields 0.30%, so MILN currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is MILN better than BROL?
BROL has a lower expense ratio. MILN is less concentrated, with 33.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 44.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.