CANC vs SECT
Tema Oncology ETF vs Main Sector Rotation ETF
Which is better, CANC or SECT?
Each has led over a different period.
SECT has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and 3Y, SECT over the full window. CANC is less concentrated, with 40.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CANC | SECT |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.75% | 0.69%Best |
| AUM | $209M | $2.9B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.05% | 0.72% |
| Holdings | 118 | 19 |
| YTD Return | +13.50%Best | +12.19% |
| 1Y Return | +31.98%Best | +15.56% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +21.95%Best | +19.51% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.56% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 19.5% | 13.8%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -26.1% | -21.7%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.2 years | $16,745 | $17,025Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 40.2%Best | 100.0% |
| Fund Family | Tema Global Limited | Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 15, 2023 | Sep 5, 2017 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 13, 2026 (3.2 years).
CANC vs SECT growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.
CANC vs SECT Performance
Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and Main Sector Rotation ETF (SECT) is an ETF from Main Management ETF Advisors, LLC. Over the past year CANC returned +31.98% while SECT returned +15.56%. Year to date, CANC is up 13.50% versus a gain of 12.19% for SECT.
Over three years, CANC compounded at +21.95% per year against +19.51% for SECT.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.5% compared with 13.8% for SECT. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -21.7% for SECT. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CANC charges 0.75% per year while SECT charges 0.69%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $69 annually, a gap of $6 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 0.72% for SECT.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 59 holdings in CANC and 10 in SECT, totalling 101.5% and 100.0% of the two funds. The two books name no position in common, so there is no overlap percentage to show.
0 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 10 in SECT, against full books of 118 and 19.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 10 positions for SECT that do not appear in our book for CANC (100.0% of the fund), and 49 for CANC that do not appear in SECT (82.5%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CANC and SECT you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CANC or SECT?
CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while SECT charges 0.69%. SECT is the cheaper option, by $6 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CANC or SECT?
Over the past year CANC returned +31.98% vs +15.56% for SECT, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CANC or SECT?
CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.5% annualized versus 13.8% for SECT. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs SECT -21.7%.
Should I hold both CANC and SECT?
CANC and SECT have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or SECT?
CANC yields 0.05% while SECT yields 0.72%, so SECT currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is SECT better than CANC?
SECT has a lower expense ratio. CANC led over 1Y and 3Y, SECT over the full window. CANC is less concentrated, with 40.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 100.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.