CANC vs ZIG

CANC vs ZIG

Which is better, CANC or ZIG?

CANC has been ahead.

CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ZIG is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%.

Lower Fees: TiedHigher Returns: CANCLess Concentrated: ZIG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCANCZIG
Expense Ratio0.75%Tie0.75%Tie
AUM$197M$30M
Dividend Yield0.05%1.70%
Holdings11897
YTD Return+14.86%Best+5.85%
1Y Return+34.85%Best+7.60%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.41%Best+10.04%
5Y Return (annualized)-+7.65%
Volatility (annualized)19.4%17.6%Best
Max Drawdown-26.1%Best-29.8%
$10,000 over 3.2 years$16,937Best$12,960
Top 10 Weight40.0%34.5%Best
Fund FamilyTema Global LimitedAcquirers Funds, LLC
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionAug 15, 2023May 14, 2019

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.2 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 15, 2023 to Oct 14, 2026 (3.2 years).

CANC vs ZIG growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.2 years both funds cover.

Compare CANC against instead:CANC vs SPYCANC vs QQQCANC vs VOOCANC vs VTIZIG against:ZIG vs VXUS

CANC vs ZIG Performance

Tema Oncology ETF (CANC) is an ETF from Tema Global Limited and The Acquirers Fund ETF (ZIG) is an ETF from Acquirers Funds, LLC. Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% while ZIG returned +7.60%. Year to date, CANC is up 14.86% versus a gain of 5.85% for ZIG.

Over three years, CANC compounded at +22.41% per year against +10.04% for ZIG.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CANC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.4% compared with 17.6% for ZIG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -26.1% for CANC and -29.8% for ZIG. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CANC charges 0.75% per year while ZIG charges 0.75%. On a $10,000 position that is $75 vs $75 annually. On income, CANC currently yields 0.05% against 1.70% for ZIG.

Holdings Overlap

CANC already in ZIG0.7%
ZIG already in CANC0.1%

0.7% of CANC's money is in holdings ZIG also owns. 0.1% of ZIG's money is in holdings CANC also owns.

We cannot see either book well enough to say how much of this pair is duplicated.

1 positions in common, counted across the 59 positions we hold weights for in CANC and 32 in ZIG, against full books of 118 and 97.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 31 positions for ZIG that do not appear in our book for CANC (99.9% of the fund), and 48 for CANC that do not appear in ZIG (80.4%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CANCWeight in ZIGDifference
FXFXXFirst Am Treas Obli-X0.73%0.08%0.65%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CANC and ZIG you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CANCZIG

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CANC or ZIG?

CANC has an expense ratio of 0.75% while ZIG charges 0.75%. At the precision these are quoted to, they cost the same.

Which performed better, CANC or ZIG?

Over the past year CANC returned +34.85% vs +7.60% for ZIG, so CANC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CANC or ZIG?

CANC has been the more volatile fund at 19.4% annualized versus 17.6% for ZIG. Worst drawdown: CANC -26.1% vs ZIG -29.8%.

Should I hold both CANC and ZIG?

CANC and ZIG have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which pays a higher dividend, CANC or ZIG?

CANC yields 0.05% while ZIG yields 1.70%, so ZIG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is ZIG better than CANC?

CANC led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. ZIG is less concentrated, with 34.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 40.0%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.