CARK vs REGS
CastleArk Large Growth ETF vs Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF
Which is better, CARK or REGS?
CARK has been ahead.
REGS has a lower expense ratio. CARK led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CARK | REGS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.54% | 0.35%Best |
| AUM | $345M | $77M |
| Dividend Yield | 0.01% | 0.00% |
| Holdings | 60 | 124 |
| YTD Return | +11.93% | +15.98%Best |
| 1Y Return | +12.63% | - |
| Top 10 Weight | 63.4% | 49.2%Best |
| Fund Family | CastleArk Management LLC | Columbia Threadneedle Investments |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Growth | Large Cap Growth |
| Inception | Dec 6, 2023 | Mar 16, 2026 |
Not shown on this pair: 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
CARK vs REGS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
CARK vs REGS Performance
CastleArk Large Growth ETF (CARK) is an ETF from CastleArk Management LLC and Columbia Large Cap Growth ETF (REGS) is an ETF from Columbia Threadneedle Investments. Year to date, CARK is up 11.93% versus a gain of 15.98% for REGS.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CARK charges 0.54% per year while REGS charges 0.35%. On a $10,000 position that is $54 vs $35 annually, a gap of $19 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CARK currently yields 0.01% against 0.00% for REGS.
Holdings Overlap
68.7% of CARK's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 51.1% of REGS's money is in holdings CARK also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
15 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in CARK and 60 in REGS, against full books of 60 and 124.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 43 positions for REGS that do not appear in our book for CARK (44.7% of the fund), and 13 for CARK that do not appear in REGS (30.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in CARK | Weight in REGS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| NVDANvidia Corp | 14.11% | 11.05% | 3.06% |
| AAPLApple, Inc | 6.47% | 8.14% | 1.67% |
| GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A | 9.53% | 1.68% | 7.85% |
| AVGOBroadcom Inc | 4.62% | 5.63% | 1.01% |
| MSFTMicrosoft Corp | 4.67% | 4.84% | 0.17% |
| LLYEli Lilly & Co. | 5.29% | 3.42% | 1.87% |
| METAMeta Platforms Inc | 3.21% | 4.73% | 1.52% |
| ANETArista Networks Inc Common Stock | 5.04% | 1.88% | 3.16% |
| AMDAdvanced Micro Devices Inc | 3.55% | 2.51% | 1.04% |
| AMZNAmazon.Com Inc | 2.36% | 2.17% | 0.19% |
68.7% of CARK is already inside REGS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CARK or REGS?
CARK has an expense ratio of 0.54% while REGS charges 0.35%. REGS is the cheaper option, by $19 a year on a $10,000 investment.
What is the holdings overlap between CARK and REGS?
68.7% of CARK's money is in holdings REGS also owns. 51.1% of REGS's is in holdings CARK also owns. They hold 15 positions in common, counted across the 29 positions we hold weights for in CARK and 60 in REGS.
Which pays a higher dividend, CARK or REGS?
CARK yields 0.01% while REGS yields 0.00%, so CARK currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is REGS better than CARK?
REGS has a lower expense ratio. CARK led over 1Y. REGS is less concentrated, with 49.2% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 63.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.