CGGR vs VXUS

CGGR vs VXUS

Which is better, CGGR or VXUS?

Large Cap Growth against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CGGR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns: split

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricCGGRVXUS
Expense Ratio0.39%0.05%Best
AUM$26.2B$164.9B
Dividend Yield0.15%2.51%
Holdings978,844
YTD Return+8.14%+11.26%Best
1Y Return+9.55%+18.37%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+24.87%Best+20.02%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.98%
Volatility (annualized)19.3%15.3%Best
Max Drawdown-28.9%-24.1%Best
$10,000 over 4.6 years$19,769Best$16,269
Fund FamilyCapital Group (US)Vanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap GrowthLarge Cap Blend
InceptionFeb 22, 2022Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4.6 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Feb 24, 2022 to Oct 13, 2026 (4.6 years).

CGGR vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 4.6 years both funds cover.

CGGR vs VXUS Performance

Capital Group Growth ETF (CGGR) is an ETF from Capital Group (US) and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CGGR returned +9.55% while VXUS returned +18.37%. Year to date, CGGR is up 8.14% versus a gain of 11.26% for VXUS.

Over three years, CGGR compounded at +24.87% per year against +20.02% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

CGGR has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 19.3% compared with 15.3% for VXUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -28.9% for CGGR and -24.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.72. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

CGGR charges 0.39% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $39 vs $5 annually, a gap of $34 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CGGR currently yields 0.15% against 2.51% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

CGGR already in VXUS4.9%

At least 4.9% of CGGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 89.3% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

CGGR and VXUS share little of their money.

7 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 8,082 in VXUS, against full books of 97 and 8,844.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in CGGRWeight in VXUSDifference
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50000.88%1.41%0.53%
SHOP:CAShopify Inc. Cl A1.32%0.32%1.00%
WPM:CAWheaton Precious Metals Corp0.74%0.11%0.63%
GMEXICOB:MXGrupo Mexico Sab De Cv0.69%0.08%0.61%
RR:LNRolls Royce Holdings Plc Common Stock Gbp.2 0.38%0.38%0.00%
7974:JPNintendo Co Ltd0.49%0.11%0.38%
CSU:CAConstellation Software Inc/Canada0.37%0.09%0.28%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of CGGR and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

CGGRVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, CGGR or VXUS?

CGGR has an expense ratio of 0.39% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $34 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, CGGR or VXUS?

Over the past year CGGR returned +9.55% vs +18.37% for VXUS, so VXUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, CGGR or VXUS?

CGGR has been the more volatile fund at 19.3% annualized versus 15.3% for VXUS. Worst drawdown: CGGR -28.9% vs VXUS -24.1%.

Should I hold both CGGR and VXUS?

CGGR and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.72, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between CGGR and VXUS?

At least 4.9% of CGGR's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 7 positions in common, counted across the 96 positions we hold weights for in CGGR and 8,082 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, CGGR or VXUS?

CGGR yields 0.15% while VXUS yields 2.51%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than CGGR?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. CGGR led over 3Y and the full window, VXUS over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.