CHPS vs VYM
Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF vs Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF
Which is better, CHPS or VYM?
Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHPS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | CHPS | VYM |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.15% | 0.04%Best |
| AUM | $107M | $81.6B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.40% | 2.24% |
| Holdings | 54 | 613 |
| YTD Return | +70.45%Best | +14.82% |
| 1Y Return | +143.67%Best | +20.84% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +51.76%Best | +18.64% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.28% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 39.3% | 10.9%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -39.4% | -14.5%Best |
| $10,000 over 3.1 years | $33,069Best | $16,503 |
| Top 10 Weight | 45.9% | 25.9%Best |
| Fund Family | Xtrackers ETFs | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Value |
| Inception | Jul 13, 2023 | Nov 10, 2006 |
Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 3.1 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Jul 13, 2023 to Sep 4, 2026 (3.1 years).
CHPS vs VYM growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 3.1 years both funds cover.
CHPS vs VYM Performance
Xtrackers Semiconductor Select Equity ETF (CHPS) is an ETF from Xtrackers ETFs and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year CHPS returned +143.67% while VYM returned +20.84%. Year to date, CHPS is up 70.45% versus a gain of 14.82% for VYM.
Over three years, CHPS compounded at +51.76% per year against +18.64% for VYM.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
CHPS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 39.3% compared with 10.9% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -39.4% for CHPS and -14.5% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.47. They move together some of the time, and apart the rest.
Fees and Cost Over Time
CHPS charges 0.15% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $4 annually, a gap of $11 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, CHPS currently yields 0.40% against 2.24% for VYM.
Holdings Overlap
17.8% of CHPS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.5% of VYM's money is in holdings CHPS also owns.
CHPS and VYM share little of their money.
6 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in CHPS and 603 in VYM, against full books of 54 and 613.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 564 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for CHPS (86.9% of the fund), and 22 for CHPS that do not appear in VYM (44.3%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of CHPS and VYM you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, CHPS or VYM?
CHPS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $11 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, CHPS or VYM?
Over the past year CHPS returned +143.67% vs +20.84% for VYM, so CHPS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, CHPS or VYM?
CHPS has been the more volatile fund at 39.3% annualized versus 10.9% for VYM. Worst drawdown: CHPS -39.4% vs VYM -14.5%.
Should I hold both CHPS and VYM?
CHPS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.47, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between CHPS and VYM?
17.8% of CHPS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 10.5% of VYM's is in holdings CHPS also owns. They hold 6 positions in common, counted across the 54 positions we hold weights for in CHPS and 603 in VYM.
Which pays a higher dividend, CHPS or VYM?
CHPS yields 0.40% while VYM yields 2.24%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VYM better than CHPS?
VYM has a lower expense ratio. CHPS led over 1Y, 3Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 25.9% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 45.9%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.