DEW vs VOO
WisdomTree Global High Dividend Fund vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DEW or VOO?
Large Cap Value against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DEW led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DEW is less concentrated, with 15.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DEW | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.58% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $163M | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 3.14% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 690 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +19.67%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | +27.44%Best | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.24% | +21.46%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +12.28% | +12.87%Best |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.3% | 14.1%Best |
| Max Drawdown | -41.4% | -34.3%Best |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $17,845 | $18,319Best |
| Top 10 Weight | 15.6%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Value | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Jun 16, 2006 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Sep 9, 2010 to Sep 3, 2026 (16 years).
DEW vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 16 years both funds cover.
DEW vs VOO Performance
WisdomTree Global High Dividend Fund (DEW) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DEW returned +27.44% while VOO returned +21.53%. Year to date, DEW is up 19.67% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Over three years, DEW compounded at +20.24% per year against +21.46% for VOO; over five years the annualized figures are +12.28% and +12.87% respectively. Across the full 16-year window we track, VOO has the edge at +13.51% annualized vs +5.31%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
DEW has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 14.3% compared with 14.1% for VOO. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.4% for DEW and -34.3% for VOO. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.82. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DEW charges 0.58% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $58 vs $3 annually, a gap of $55 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DEW currently yields 3.14% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
41.5% of DEW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.9% of VOO's money is in holdings DEW also owns.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
91 positions in common, counted across the 680 positions we hold weights for in DEW and 505 in VOO, against full books of 690 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 407 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DEW (88.5% of the fund), and 150 for DEW that do not appear in VOO (18.1%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DEW | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| XOMExxon Mobil Corp. | 2.65% | 0.88% | 1.77% |
| JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common | 1.93% | 0.95% | 0.98% |
| CVXChevron Corp | 1.99% | 0.48% | 1.51% |
| ABBVAbbvie Inc. | 1.39% | 0.69% | 0.70% |
| MRKMerck & Company Inc | 1.33% | 0.49% | 0.84% |
| PMPhilip Morris International Inc. | 1.31% | 0.44% | 0.87% |
| TXNTexas Instrument Inc | 1.02% | 0.42% | 0.60% |
| MOAltria Group Inc | 1.23% | 0.19% | 1.04% |
| AMGNAmgen Inc. | 0.91% | 0.30% | 0.61% |
| PEPPepsico Inc. | 0.91% | 0.29% | 0.62% |
41.5% of DEW is already inside VOO.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DEW or VOO?
DEW has an expense ratio of 0.58% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $55 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, DEW or VOO?
Over the past year DEW returned +27.44% vs +21.53% for VOO, so DEW leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (16 years), DEW annualized +5.31% vs +13.51% for VOO. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, DEW or VOO?
DEW has been the more volatile fund at 14.3% annualized versus 14.1% for VOO. Worst drawdown: DEW -41.4% vs VOO -34.3%.
Should I hold both DEW and VOO?
DEW and VOO have a monthly-return correlation of 0.82, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between DEW and VOO?
41.5% of DEW's money is in holdings VOO also owns. 10.9% of VOO's is in holdings DEW also owns. They hold 91 positions in common, counted across the 680 positions we hold weights for in DEW and 505 in VOO.
Which pays a higher dividend, DEW or VOO?
DEW yields 3.14% while VOO yields 1.08%, so DEW currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than DEW?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DEW led over 1Y, VOO over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DEW is less concentrated, with 15.6% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.