DFAC vs DFUS

DFAC vs DFUS

Which is better, DFAC or DFUS?

Nearly the same fund. DFUS costs less.

DFUS has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, DFUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%.

Lower Fees: DFUSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: DFAC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFACDFUS
Expense Ratio0.17%0.09%Best
AUM$48.6B$21.4B
Dividend Yield0.89%0.84%
Holdings2,5542,253
YTD Return+14.69%Tie+14.69%Tie
1Y Return+19.83%Best+18.44%
3Y Return (annualized)+21.42%+23.15%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+12.31%+13.53%Best
Volatility (annualized)15.6%15.5%Best
Max Drawdown-23.1%Best-24.6%
$10,000 over 5 years$17,869$18,860Best
Top 10 Weight26.8%Best35.2%
Fund FamilyDimensionalDimensional
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionOct 4, 2007Sep 25, 2001

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 12, 2026 (5.3 years).

DFAC vs DFUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

Compare DFAC against instead:DFAC vs SPYDFAC vs QQQDFAC vs VOODFAC vs VTIDFUS against:DFUS vs VXUS

DFAC vs DFUS Performance

Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF (DFAC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Dimensional US Equity Market ETF (DFUS) is an ETF from Dimensional. Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% while DFUS returned +18.44%. Year to date, DFAC is up 14.69% versus a gain of 14.69% for DFUS.

Over three years, DFAC compounded at +21.42% per year against +23.15% for DFUS; over five years the annualized figures are +12.31% and +13.53% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFAC has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.6% compared with 15.5% for DFUS. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -23.1% for DFAC and -24.6% for DFUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFAC charges 0.17% per year while DFUS charges 0.09%. On a $10,000 position that is $17 vs $9 annually, a gap of $8 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFAC currently yields 0.89% against 0.84% for DFUS.

Holdings Overlap

DFAC already in DFUS98.2%
DFUS already in DFAC98.3%

98.2% of DFAC's money is in holdings DFUS also owns. 98.3% of DFUS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns.

Most of DFUS is already inside DFAC. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

2,186 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,226 in DFUS, against full books of 2,554 and 2,253.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 0 positions for DFUS that do not appear in our book for DFAC (0.0% of the fund), and 9 for DFAC that do not appear in DFUS (0.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFACWeight in DFUSDifference
NVDANvidia Corp5.53%7.11%1.58%
AAPLApple, Inc5.42%6.78%1.36%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp4.63%5.21%0.58%
AMZNAmazon.Com Inc2.95%3.56%0.61%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A1.57%2.78%1.21%
METAMeta Platforms Inc1.98%2.04%0.06%
AVGOBroadcom Inc1.32%2.38%1.06%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. C1.00%2.28%1.28%
MUMicron Technology, Inc.1.27%1.57%0.30%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.08%1.35%0.27%

98.3% of DFUS is already inside DFAC.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFACDFUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFAC or DFUS?

DFAC has an expense ratio of 0.17% while DFUS charges 0.09%. DFUS is the cheaper option, by $8 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFAC or DFUS?

Over the past year DFAC returned +19.83% vs +18.44% for DFUS, so DFAC leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFAC or DFUS?

DFAC has been the more volatile fund at 15.6% annualized versus 15.5% for DFUS. Worst drawdown: DFAC -23.1% vs DFUS -24.6%.

Should I hold both DFAC and DFUS?

DFAC and DFUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFAC and DFUS?

98.3% of DFUS's money is in holdings DFAC also owns. 98.3% of DFUS's is in holdings DFAC also owns. They hold 2,186 positions in common, counted across the 2,510 positions we hold weights for in DFAC and 2,226 in DFUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFAC or DFUS?

DFAC yields 0.89% while DFUS yields 0.84%, so DFAC currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is DFUS better than DFAC?

DFUS has a lower expense ratio. DFAC led over 1Y, DFUS over 3Y, 5Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. DFAC is less concentrated, with 26.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.