DFMC vs VOO
Dimensional US Micro Cap Portfolio ETF vs Vanguard S&P 500 ETF
Which is better, DFMC or VOO?
Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DFMC led over 1Y. DFMC is less concentrated, with 5.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | DFMC | VOO |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.41% | 0.03%Best |
| AUM | $7.9B | $997.4B |
| Dividend Yield | 0.22% | 1.08% |
| Holdings | 1,762 | 509 |
| YTD Return | +22.11%Best | +13.81% |
| 1Y Return | - | +21.53% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | - | +21.46% |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | - | +12.87% |
| Top 10 Weight | 5.5%Best | 36.4% |
| Fund Family | Dimensional | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Mid Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Mar 19, 2026 | Sep 7, 2010 |
Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window.
DFMC vs VOO growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.
DFMC vs VOO Performance
Dimensional US Micro Cap Portfolio ETF (DFMC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard S&P 500 ETF (VOO) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, DFMC is up 22.11% versus a gain of 13.81% for VOO.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Fees and Cost Over Time
DFMC charges 0.41% per year while VOO charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $3 annually, a gap of $38 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFMC currently yields 0.22% against 1.08% for VOO.
Holdings Overlap
We hold position weights for 1,731 holdings in DFMC and 505 in VOO, totalling 101.9% and 99.9% of the two funds. That is not enough of VOO to divide by, so no overlap percentage is shown here. Within what we can see, 1 positions appear in both.
1 positions in common, counted across the 1,731 positions we hold weights for in DFMC and 505 in VOO, against full books of 1,762 and 509.
What only one of them owns
Our book lists 496 positions for VOO that do not appear in our book for DFMC (99.5% of the fund), and 1,351 for DFMC that do not appear in VOO (97.8%).
Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in DFMC | Weight in VOO | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| AOSAo Smith Corp. | 0.01% | 0.01% | 0.00% |
You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.
Whichever of DFMC and VOO you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, DFMC or VOO?
DFMC has an expense ratio of 0.41% while VOO charges 0.03%. VOO is the cheaper option, by $38 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which pays a higher dividend, DFMC or VOO?
DFMC yields 0.22% while VOO yields 1.08%, so VOO currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VOO better than DFMC?
VOO has a lower expense ratio. DFMC led over 1Y. DFMC is less concentrated, with 5.5% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 36.4%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.