DFMC vs VXUS

DFMC vs VXUS

Which is better, DFMC or VXUS?

Mid Cap Blend against Large Cap Blend.

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFMC led over 1Y.

Lower Fees: VXUSHigher Returns (1Y): DFMC

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFMCVXUS
Expense Ratio0.41%0.05%Best
AUM$7.9B$158.1B
Dividend Yield0.22%2.59%
Holdings1,7628,747
YTD Return+22.83%Best+15.57%
1Y Return-+27.46%
3Y Return (annualized)-+20.30%
5Y Return (annualized)-+8.96%
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleMid Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionMar 19, 2026Jan 26, 2011

Not shown on this pair: Volatility (annualized), Max Drawdown, $10,000 over the window, Top 10 Weight.

DFMC vs VXUS growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view is available from the range buttons; it is not the opening view here because over the whole period one of these two funds moves so much further than the other that its line would sit flat on the axis.

DFMC vs VXUS Performance

Dimensional US Micro Cap Portfolio ETF (DFMC) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Year to date, DFMC is up 22.83% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFMC charges 0.41% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $41 vs $5 annually, a gap of $36 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFMC currently yields 0.22% against 2.59% for VXUS.

Holdings Overlap

DFMC already in VXUS1.1%

At least 1.1% of DFMC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.

Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

DFMC and VXUS share little of their money.

12 positions in common, counted across the 1,731 positions we hold weights for in DFMC and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 1,762 and 8,747.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFMCWeight in VXUSDifference
CASHMeta Financial Group Inc0.24%0.00%0.24%
SIG:LNSignet Jewelers Limited Common Shares0.18%0.02%0.16%
BILLBill.Com Holdings, Inc. Common Stock0.17%0.00%0.17%
FBKFb Financial Corp0.13%0.03%0.10%
CCCSCcc Intelligent Solutions Hold0.12%0.01%0.11%
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Company0.13%0.00%0.13%
SCLStepan Co0.07%0.00%0.07%
FRE:NZFreightways Ltd.0.00%0.04%0.04%
CLW:AUClearwater Paper Corporation Common Stock0.03%0.00%0.03%
FPH:NZFive Point Holdings, Llc Class A Common Shares0.00%0.03%0.03%

You are not choosing between two funds in isolation.

Whichever of DFMC and VXUS you pick has to sit alongside everything else you own. Add the rest and see what the combination actually holds.

DFMCVXUS

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFMC or VXUS?

DFMC has an expense ratio of 0.41% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $36 a year on a $10,000 investment.

What is the holdings overlap between DFMC and VXUS?

At least 1.1% of DFMC's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 12 positions in common, counted across the 1,731 positions we hold weights for in DFMC and 8,094 in VXUS.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFMC or VXUS?

DFMC yields 0.22% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VXUS better than DFMC?

VXUS has a lower expense ratio. DFMC led over 1Y. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.