DFUS vs VYM

DFUS vs VYM

Which is better, DFUS or VYM?

Large Cap Blend against Large Cap Value.

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DFUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%.

Lower Fees: VYMHigher Returns: DFUSLess Concentrated: VYM

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDFUSVYM
Expense Ratio0.09%0.04%Best
AUM$21.4B$83.1B
Dividend Yield0.84%2.22%
Holdings2,253608
YTD Return+14.65%Best+11.86%
1Y Return+18.40%Best+16.81%
3Y Return (annualized)+22.73%Best+18.64%
5Y Return (annualized)+13.46%Best+11.86%
Volatility (annualized)15.5%13.6%Best
Max Drawdown-24.6%-15.8%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$18,802Best$17,514
Top 10 Weight35.2%26.1%Best
Fund FamilyDimensionalVanguard (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Value
InceptionSep 25, 2001Nov 10, 2006

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Jun 14, 2021 to Oct 13, 2026 (5.3 years).

DFUS vs VYM growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 5.3 years both funds cover.

DFUS vs VYM Performance

Dimensional US Equity Market ETF (DFUS) is an ETF from Dimensional and Vanguard High Dividend Yield ETF (VYM) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year DFUS returned +18.40% while VYM returned +16.81%. Year to date, DFUS is up 14.65% versus a gain of 11.86% for VYM.

Over three years, DFUS compounded at +22.73% per year against +18.64% for VYM; over five years the annualized figures are +13.46% and +11.86% respectively.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DFUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 15.5% compared with 13.6% for VYM. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -24.6% for DFUS and -15.8% for VYM. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.83. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DFUS charges 0.09% per year while VYM charges 0.04%. On a $10,000 position that is $9 vs $4 annually, a gap of $5 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DFUS currently yields 0.84% against 2.22% for VYM.

Holdings Overlap

DFUS already in VYM34.0%
VYM already in DFUS97.1%

34.0% of DFUS's money is in holdings VYM also owns. 97.1% of VYM's money is in holdings DFUS also owns.

Most of VYM is already inside DFUS. Owning both mostly buys the same companies twice.

The two holdings books were reported 46 days apart, DFUS as of Sep 15, 2026 and VYM as of Jul 31, 2026, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

527 positions in common, counted across the 2,226 positions we hold weights for in DFUS and 557 in VYM, against full books of 2,253 and 608.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 18 positions for VYM that do not appear in our book for DFUS (0.8% of the fund), and 558 for DFUS that do not appear in VYM (63.9%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DFUSWeight in VYMDifference
AVGOBroadcom Inc2.38%7.35%4.97%
JPMJpmorgan Chase1.35%3.82%2.47%
XOMExxon Mobil Corp.0.98%2.63%1.65%
JNJJohnson & Johnson - Common0.91%2.51%1.60%
CSCOCisco Systems Inc. - Ordinary Shares0.63%1.86%1.23%
ABBVAbbvie Inc.0.65%1.80%1.15%
BACBank of America Corp.: Financials0.60%1.66%1.06%
CVXChevron Corp0.56%1.48%0.92%
CATCaterpillar, Inc.0.54%1.50%0.96%
UNHUnitedhealth Group Incorporated0.46%1.52%1.06%

97.1% of VYM is already inside DFUS.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DFUSVYM

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DFUS or VYM?

DFUS has an expense ratio of 0.09% while VYM charges 0.04%. VYM is the cheaper option, by $5 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DFUS or VYM?

Over the past year DFUS returned +18.40% vs +16.81% for VYM, so DFUS leads on 1-year performance. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DFUS or VYM?

DFUS has been the more volatile fund at 15.5% annualized versus 13.6% for VYM. Worst drawdown: DFUS -24.6% vs VYM -15.8%.

Should I hold both DFUS and VYM?

DFUS and VYM have a monthly-return correlation of 0.83, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DFUS and VYM?

97.1% of VYM's money is in holdings DFUS also owns. 97.1% of VYM's is in holdings DFUS also owns. They hold 527 positions in common, counted across the 2,226 positions we hold weights for in DFUS and 557 in VYM.

Which pays a higher dividend, DFUS or VYM?

DFUS yields 0.84% while VYM yields 2.22%, so VYM currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is VYM better than DFUS?

VYM has a lower expense ratio. DFUS led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. VYM is less concentrated, with 26.1% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 35.2%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.