DRIV vs IVV

DRIV vs IVV

Which is better, DRIV or IVV?

IVV has been ahead.

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DRIV is less concentrated, with 26.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%.

Lower Fees: IVVHigher Returns: IVVLess Concentrated: DRIV

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricDRIVIVV
Expense Ratio0.68%0.03%Best
AUM$358M$882.6B
Dividend Yield0.63%1.06%
Holdings77508
YTD Return+5.46%+14.84%Best
1Y Return+11.37%+18.70%Best
3Y Return (annualized)+13.08%+22.93%Best
5Y Return (annualized)+3.98%+13.91%Best
Volatility (annualized)27.5%16.4%Best
Max Drawdown-41.9%-33.9%Best
$10,000 over 5 years$12,155$19,178Best
Top 10 Weight26.4%Best38.1%
Fund FamilyGlobal X by mirae AssetiShares by BlackRock (US)
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionApr 13, 2018May 15, 2000

Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Apr 17, 2018 to Oct 13, 2026 (8.5 years).

DRIV vs IVV growth

Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.5 years both funds cover.

DRIV vs IVV Performance

Global X Autonomous & Electric Vehicles ETF (DRIV) is an ETF from Global X by mirae Asset and iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (IVV) is an ETF from iShares by BlackRock (US). Over the past year DRIV returned +11.37% while IVV returned +18.70%. Year to date, DRIV is up 5.46% versus a gain of 14.84% for IVV.

Over three years, DRIV compounded at +13.08% per year against +22.93% for IVV; over five years the annualized figures are +3.98% and +13.91% respectively. Across the full 9-year window we track, IVV has the edge at +14.30% annualized vs +9.96%.

Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

DRIV has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 27.5% compared with 16.4% for IVV. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -41.9% for DRIV and -33.9% for IVV. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.85. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

DRIV charges 0.68% per year while IVV charges 0.03%. On a $10,000 position that is $68 vs $3 annually, a gap of $65 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, DRIV currently yields 0.63% against 1.06% for IVV.

Holdings Overlap

DRIV already in IVV30.2%
IVV already in DRIV19.7%

30.2% of DRIV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 19.7% of IVV's money is in holdings DRIV also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

14 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in DRIV and 505 in IVV, against full books of 77 and 508.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 483 positions for IVV that do not appear in our book for DRIV (79.5% of the fund), and 21 for DRIV that do not appear in IVV (22.6%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in DRIVWeight in IVVDifference
NVDANvidia Corp3.13%8.00%4.87%
MSFTMicrosoft Corp3.83%5.57%1.74%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc,class A2.79%3.00%0.21%
TSLATesla Inc2.83%1.56%1.27%
INTCIntel Corporation3.06%0.77%2.29%
QCOMQualcomm Inc.2.64%0.29%2.35%
GMGeneral Motors Co1.80%0.12%1.68%
SWKSSkyworks Solutions Inc.1.79%0.02%1.77%
COHRCoherent Corp1.57%0.09%1.48%
WABWestinghouse Air Brake Technologies Corp.1.57%0.07%1.50%

30.2% of DRIV is already inside IVV.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

DRIVIVV

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, DRIV or IVV?

DRIV has an expense ratio of 0.68% while IVV charges 0.03%. IVV is the cheaper option, by $65 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which performed better, DRIV or IVV?

Over the past year DRIV returned +11.37% vs +18.70% for IVV, so IVV leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (9 years), DRIV annualized +9.96% vs +14.30% for IVV. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.

Which is riskier, DRIV or IVV?

DRIV has been the more volatile fund at 27.5% annualized versus 16.4% for IVV. Worst drawdown: DRIV -41.9% vs IVV -33.9%.

Should I hold both DRIV and IVV?

DRIV and IVV have a monthly-return correlation of 0.85, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between DRIV and IVV?

30.2% of DRIV's money is in holdings IVV also owns. 19.7% of IVV's is in holdings DRIV also owns. They hold 14 positions in common, counted across the 74 positions we hold weights for in DRIV and 505 in IVV.

Which pays a higher dividend, DRIV or IVV?

DRIV yields 0.63% while IVV yields 1.06%, so IVV currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is IVV better than DRIV?

IVV has a lower expense ratio. IVV led over 1Y, 3Y, 5Y and the full window. DRIV is less concentrated, with 26.4% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 38.1%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.