EASG vs NTSI

EASG vs NTSI

Which is better, EASG or NTSI?

Nearly the same fund. EASG costs less.

EASG has a lower expense ratio. EASG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98.

Lower Fees: EASGHigher Returns: EASG

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEASGNTSI
Expense Ratio0.14%Best0.26%
AUM$68M$482M
Dividend Yield3.75%3.11%
Holdings361926
Volatility (annualized)15.7%Best16.2%
Max Drawdown-31.4%Best-34.0%
$10,000 over 5.3 years$14,549Best$13,598
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsWisdomTree Investments
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionSep 5, 2018May 20, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized), Top 10 Weight.

The two price series end 56 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. EASG has data through Sep 11, 2026 and NTSI through Nov 6, 2026.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 5.3 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: May 20, 2021 to Sep 11, 2026 (5.3 years).

Compare EASG against instead:EASG vs SPYEASG vs QQQEASG vs VOOEASG vs VTINTSI against:NTSI vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

NTSI has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.2% compared with 15.7% for EASG. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -31.4% for EASG and -34.0% for NTSI. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.98. They move almost in lockstep, so holding both mostly duplicates the same exposure.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EASG charges 0.14% per year while NTSI charges 0.26%. On a $10,000 position that is $14 vs $26 annually, a gap of $12 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EASG currently yields 3.75% against 3.11% for NTSI.

Holdings Overlap

EASG already in NTSI53.1%

At least 53.1% of EASG's money is in holdings NTSI also owns.

Stated as a floor: for NTSI, our book for it covers 89.6% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

142 positions in common, counted across the 356 positions we hold weights for in EASG and 441 in NTSI, against full books of 361 and 926.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EASGWeight in NTSIDifference
ASML:ASAsml Holding Nv5.68%3.04%2.64%
HSBA:LNHsbc Holdings Plc3.05%1.69%1.36%
NOVN:SMNovartis Ag Ordinary Shares2.43%1.43%1.00%
AZN:LNAstraZeneca PLC2.10%0.98%1.12%
CBA:AUCommonwealth Bank Of Australia1.67%0.83%0.84%
8035:JPTokyo Electron Ltd. Com Stk1.35%0.74%0.61%
6758:JPSony Corp1.27%0.81%0.46%
ABBN:SMAbb Ltd1.32%0.75%0.57%
IBE:MAIberdrola S.A.1.26%0.64%0.62%
8411:TKMizuho Financial Group Inc1.09%0.65%0.44%

53.1% of EASG is already inside NTSI.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EASGNTSI

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EASG or NTSI?

EASG has an expense ratio of 0.14% while NTSI charges 0.26%. EASG is the cheaper option, by $12 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, EASG or NTSI?

NTSI has been the more volatile fund at 16.2% annualized versus 15.7% for EASG. Worst drawdown: EASG -31.4% vs NTSI -34.0%.

Should I hold both EASG and NTSI?

EASG and NTSI have a monthly-return correlation of 0.98, so they move almost identically. What is left to separate them is the fee and the index each one tracks. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EASG and NTSI?

At least 53.1% of EASG's money is in holdings NTSI also owns. Our book for NTSI is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 142 positions in common, counted across the 356 positions we hold weights for in EASG and 441 in NTSI.

Which pays a higher dividend, EASG or NTSI?

EASG yields 3.75% while NTSI yields 3.11%, so EASG currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is NTSI better than EASG?

EASG has a lower expense ratio. EASG led over 1Y and the full window. The two have moved almost in lockstep, correlation 0.98. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.