EMCS vs RAYE

EMCS vs RAYE

Which is better, EMCS or RAYE?

Each has led over a different period.

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, RAYE over the full window. RAYE is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%.

Lower Fees: EMCSHigher Returns: splitLess Concentrated: RAYE

MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.

Side-by-Side Comparison

MetricEMCSRAYE
Expense Ratio0.15%Best0.88%
AUM$1.1B$37M
Dividend Yield1.47%2.93%
Holdings134119
Volatility (annualized)18.5%15.7%Best
Max Drawdown-37.2%-26.9%Best
$10,000 over 4 years$12,304$12,318Best
Top 10 Weight52.8%37.8%Best
Fund FamilyXtrackers ETFsThe Advisors Inner Circle Fund
CategoryEquityEquity
StyleLarge Cap BlendLarge Cap Blend
InceptionDec 4, 2018Dec 15, 2021

Not shown on this pair: YTD Return, 1Y Return, 3Y Return (annualized), 5Y Return (annualized).

The two price series end 297 days apart, so a return over any period would be measuring two different stretches of market. Those rows are withheld. EMCS has data through Oct 12, 2026 and RAYE through Dec 19, 2025.

Volatility and max drawdown, and the $10,000 over 4 years row, are measured over the window both funds cover: Dec 16, 2021 to Dec 19, 2025 (4 years).

Compare EMCS against instead:EMCS vs SPYEMCS vs QQQEMCS vs VOOEMCS vs VTIRAYE against:RAYE vs VXUS

Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns

EMCS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 18.5% compared with 15.7% for RAYE. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.

The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -37.2% for EMCS and -26.9% for RAYE. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.

The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.77. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.

Fees and Cost Over Time

EMCS charges 0.15% per year while RAYE charges 0.88%. On a $10,000 position that is $15 vs $88 annually, a gap of $73 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMCS currently yields 1.47% against 2.93% for RAYE.

Holdings Overlap

EMCS already in RAYE45.0%
RAYE already in EMCS31.6%

45.0% of EMCS's money is in holdings RAYE also owns. 31.6% of RAYE's money is in holdings EMCS also owns.

The two portfolios partly overlap.

The two holdings books were reported 382 days apart, EMCS as of Sep 15, 2026 and RAYE as of Aug 29, 2025, so some of the difference between them is the time between the two reports rather than the funds.

11 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 98 in RAYE, against full books of 134 and 119.

What only one of them owns

Our book lists 3 positions for RAYE that do not appear in our book for EMCS (3.2% of the fund), and 1 for EMCS that do not appear in RAYE (2.1%).

Some of those will be the same company recorded under a different code in one of the two books, so the real difference in what you would own is no larger than this and may be smaller. We do not name the individual positions here for that reason.

Top Shared Holdings

StockWeight in EMCSWeight in RAYEDifference
2330:TWTsmc19.18%16.53%2.65%
005930:KRSamsung Electronics (Equity)10.06%4.37%5.69%
000660:KRSk Hynix Inc Common Stock KRW 50007.53%2.16%5.37%
2317:TWHon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.1.51%1.98%0.47%
316140:KRWoori Financial Group Inc0.92%2.12%1.20%
ICICIBANK:MBIcici Bank Ltd1.42%1.38%0.04%
2884:TWE.sun Financial Holding Co Ltd1.25%1.14%0.11%
2801:TWChang Hwa Commercial Bank Ltd1.31%0.72%0.59%
105560:KRKb Financial Group, Inc. 1.14%0.57%0.57%
005380:KRHyundai Motor Co0.66%0.65%0.01%

45.0% of EMCS is already inside RAYE.

You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.

EMCSRAYE

Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which is cheaper, EMCS or RAYE?

EMCS has an expense ratio of 0.15% while RAYE charges 0.88%. EMCS is the cheaper option, by $73 a year on a $10,000 investment.

Which is riskier, EMCS or RAYE?

EMCS has been the more volatile fund at 18.5% annualized versus 15.7% for RAYE. Worst drawdown: EMCS -37.2% vs RAYE -26.9%.

Should I hold both EMCS and RAYE?

EMCS and RAYE have a monthly-return correlation of 0.77, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.

What is the holdings overlap between EMCS and RAYE?

45.0% of EMCS's money is in holdings RAYE also owns. 31.6% of RAYE's is in holdings EMCS also owns. They hold 11 positions in common, counted across the 63 positions we hold weights for in EMCS and 98 in RAYE.

Which pays a higher dividend, EMCS or RAYE?

EMCS yields 1.47% while RAYE yields 2.93%, so RAYE currently pays the higher dividend yield.

Is RAYE better than EMCS?

EMCS has a lower expense ratio. EMCS led over 1Y, RAYE over the full window. RAYE is less concentrated, with 37.8% of the fund in its ten largest positions against 52.8%. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.