EMMF vs VXUS
WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund vs Vanguard Total International Stock ETF
Which is better, EMMF or VXUS?
Each has led over a different period.
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window.
MarketXLS is not an investment adviser. This comparison is generated automatically from market data and is for information only. A Best mark means the better reading on that one measure, not a recommendation to buy.
Side-by-Side Comparison
| Metric | EMMF | VXUS |
|---|---|---|
| Expense Ratio | 0.48% | 0.05%Best |
| AUM | $184M | $158.1B |
| Dividend Yield | 2.02% | 2.59% |
| Holdings | 204 | 8,747 |
| YTD Return | +20.63%Best | +15.57% |
| 1Y Return | +32.72%Best | +27.46% |
| 3Y Return (annualized) | +20.15% | +20.30%Best |
| 5Y Return (annualized) | +10.15%Best | +8.96% |
| Volatility (annualized) | 14.2%Best | 16.1% |
| Max Drawdown | -34.9%Best | -35.1% |
| $10,000 over 5 years | $16,215Best | $15,358 |
| Fund Family | WisdomTree Investments | Vanguard (US) |
| Category | Equity | Equity |
| Style | Large Cap Blend | Large Cap Blend |
| Inception | Aug 10, 2018 | Jan 26, 2011 |
Not shown on this pair: Top 10 Weight.
Volatility and max drawdown are measured over the window both funds cover: Aug 10, 2018 to Sep 3, 2026 (8.1 years).
EMMF vs VXUS growth
Month-end closes. Both lines start at 0% in the first month shown, so the gap between them is the difference in growth across that window. The full view covers the 8.1 years both funds cover.
EMMF vs VXUS Performance
WisdomTree Emerging Markets Multifactor Fund (EMMF) is an ETF from WisdomTree Investments and Vanguard Total International Stock ETF (VXUS) is an ETF from Vanguard (US). Over the past year EMMF returned +32.72% while VXUS returned +27.46%. Year to date, EMMF is up 20.63% versus a gain of 15.57% for VXUS.
Over three years, EMMF compounded at +20.15% per year against +20.30% for VXUS; over five years the annualized figures are +10.15% and +8.96% respectively. Across the full 8-year window we track, VXUS has the edge at +8.50% annualized vs +7.32%.
Past performance does not guarantee future results.
Risk: Volatility and Drawdowns
VXUS has been the more volatile fund, with annualized monthly volatility of 16.1% compared with 14.2% for EMMF. Lower volatility generally means a smoother ride, though it often comes with lower long-run returns.
The deepest peak-to-trough decline in our data was -34.9% for EMMF and -35.1% for VXUS. Drawdown depth is what each fund did in the worst stretch of the window measured above.
The two funds' monthly returns correlate at 0.87. They usually move together, but the gap leaves some room for diversification.
Fees and Cost Over Time
EMMF charges 0.48% per year while VXUS charges 0.05%. On a $10,000 position that is $48 vs $5 annually, a gap of $43 per year that compounds over a long holding period. On income, EMMF currently yields 2.02% against 2.59% for VXUS.
Holdings Overlap
At least 47.7% of EMMF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns.
Stated as a floor: for VXUS, our book for it covers 87.7% of that fund, so a holding it does not list is one we cannot count as shared. The real figure is this or higher.
The two portfolios partly overlap.
98 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in EMMF and 8,094 in VXUS, against full books of 204 and 8,747.
Top Shared Holdings
| Stock | Weight in EMMF | Weight in VXUS | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| 000660:KRSk Hynix | 4.59% | 2.17% | 2.42% |
| 700:HKTencent Holding Ltd | 2.80% | 0.77% | 2.03% |
| 9988:HKAlibaba Group Holding Limited Ordinary Shares | 2.24% | 0.49% | 1.75% |
| 2059:TWKing Slide Works Company Ltd | 1.44% | 0.03% | 1.41% |
| 2454:TWMediaTek Inc ORD TWD10 | 1.03% | 0.44% | 0.59% |
| 005380:KRHyundai Motor Co | 1.24% | 0.10% | 1.14% |
| 2308:TWDelta Electronics Inc | 0.91% | 0.27% | 0.64% |
| 2383:TWElite Material Ltd | 0.92% | 0.11% | 0.81% |
| 3017:TWAsia Vital Components Co | 0.81% | 0.06% | 0.75% |
| 601398:SHIndustrial & Commercial Bank Of China Ltd | 0.69% | 0.15% | 0.54% |
47.7% of EMMF is already inside VXUS.
You probably hold more than these two. Add the rest and see how much of the whole book is the same companies twice.
Free for up to 10 holdings. No account needed.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which is cheaper, EMMF or VXUS?
EMMF has an expense ratio of 0.48% while VXUS charges 0.05%. VXUS is the cheaper option, by $43 a year on a $10,000 investment.
Which performed better, EMMF or VXUS?
Over the past year EMMF returned +32.72% vs +27.46% for VXUS, so EMMF leads on 1-year performance. Over the longest common window we track (8 years), EMMF annualized +7.32% vs +8.50% for VXUS. Past performance does not guarantee future results. This is information, not a recommendation.
Which is riskier, EMMF or VXUS?
VXUS has been the more volatile fund at 16.1% annualized versus 14.2% for EMMF. Worst drawdown: EMMF -34.9% vs VXUS -35.1%.
Should I hold both EMMF and VXUS?
EMMF and VXUS have a monthly-return correlation of 0.87, so their returns are far enough apart for the mix to behave differently from either one alone. This is information, not a recommendation.
What is the holdings overlap between EMMF and VXUS?
At least 47.7% of EMMF's money is in holdings VXUS also owns. Our book for VXUS is partial, so the real figure is this or higher. They hold 98 positions in common, counted across the 202 positions we hold weights for in EMMF and 8,094 in VXUS.
Which pays a higher dividend, EMMF or VXUS?
EMMF yields 2.02% while VXUS yields 2.59%, so VXUS currently pays the higher dividend yield.
Is VXUS better than EMMF?
VXUS has a lower expense ratio. EMMF led over 1Y and 5Y, VXUS over 3Y and the full window. Which one suits a particular account depends on what it is for. This is information, not a recommendation.